Thread: New, "low cost" Baselight One doesn't require RedRocket to work with R3D.

Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
  1. #11  
    Quote Originally Posted by jake blackstone View Post
    You really don't know or you just kidding?
    We are talking full resolution real time decoding without RR here in a standard package!
    Big claim. Back it up.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #12  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    San Juan, Puerto Rico
    Posts
    729
    The reason I dont believe it will do realtime decoding in even half good is because of their hardware. FL has migrated to heavy use of the GPU and only use cpu power for debayering raw formats. IF they had systems built with the latest E5s on a dual cpu configuration then maybe, but thats not what they build.
    ________________________________________
    Frank Cueto
    Reaktor Post & Transfer
    San Juan, Puerto Rico

    Baselight Color Correction and DI, DaVinci Film Transfers (S35,35,S16 & 16) & Tape to Tape
    Smoke Advanced & Smoke HD ON-Line Suites
    (3) GFX/VFX Suites
    (2) Final Cut Pro Suites with HD-SDI Monitoring and IO
    ProTools 5.1 HD Suite, with HD-SDI monitoring/IO,recording booth & FX-Music Libraries
    (2) On-Set workstations powered by RED Rocket™ with 16TB RAID 6 storage & Dual-ESata CFReaders
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #13  
    Member Ian Webb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Leafy Bedfordshire, Great Britain
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by jake blackstone View Post
    You really don't know or you just kidding?
    We are talking full resolution real time decoding without RR here in a standard package!
    Are you sure you haven't just read too much into it? I work with ~native~ R3Ds all the time in Premiere and Resolve on my MBP. What I don't do is work at ~native resolution~.
    Scarlet-W - #6934 "Tori"
    Red One #10125 - Executed (gone but not forgotten)
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #14  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    San Juan, Puerto Rico
    Posts
    729
    ________________________________________
    Frank Cueto
    Reaktor Post & Transfer
    San Juan, Puerto Rico

    Baselight Color Correction and DI, DaVinci Film Transfers (S35,35,S16 & 16) & Tape to Tape
    Smoke Advanced & Smoke HD ON-Line Suites
    (3) GFX/VFX Suites
    (2) Final Cut Pro Suites with HD-SDI Monitoring and IO
    ProTools 5.1 HD Suite, with HD-SDI monitoring/IO,recording booth & FX-Music Libraries
    (2) On-Set workstations powered by RED Rocket™ with 16TB RAID 6 storage & Dual-ESata CFReaders
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #15  
    Thanks. I´ve read both of the press releases twice and no mention of full res R3D decode.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #16  
    "Automatic background rendering and high-speed disk caching for instant real-time playback."
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #17  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    San Juan, Puerto Rico
    Posts
    729
    Quote Originally Posted by Filip Orlandic View Post
    "Automatic background rendering and high-speed disk caching for instant real-time playback."

    To me that just means that the systems prerenders to a cache in the BG and once its done prerendering its capable of realtime playback.
    ________________________________________
    Frank Cueto
    Reaktor Post & Transfer
    San Juan, Puerto Rico

    Baselight Color Correction and DI, DaVinci Film Transfers (S35,35,S16 & 16) & Tape to Tape
    Smoke Advanced & Smoke HD ON-Line Suites
    (3) GFX/VFX Suites
    (2) Final Cut Pro Suites with HD-SDI Monitoring and IO
    ProTools 5.1 HD Suite, with HD-SDI monitoring/IO,recording booth & FX-Music Libraries
    (2) On-Set workstations powered by RED Rocket™ with 16TB RAID 6 storage & Dual-ESata CFReaders
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #18  
    Senior Member jake blackstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,904
    Quote Originally Posted by Frank Cueto View Post
    Jake, BL has always been able to work with red footage natively without the need of a RR card. We happen to have two on the system and they do speed up thing considerably.

    But I dont think the new BL1 is capable of decoding red footage in realtime in its highest resolutions, specially EPIC stuff. Hopefully ill be proven wrong.
    Franky.
    I encourage you to try to explain the excerpt I provided other than what I read into it. As Frederic already pointed out, ANY system doesn't Require RR to work with R3D. But until now, EVERY system required RR for full quality real time debayer. As you know Baselight uses purpose built hardware and custom OS. That is the difference... Otherwise, this is completely pointless statement made by FilmLight.
    Jake Blackstone
    Colorist
    Los Angeles
    MOD Color Web Site
    Demo Reel
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #19  
    Senior Member jake blackstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,904
    Quote Originally Posted by Filip Orlandic View Post
    "Automatic background rendering and high-speed disk caching for instant real-time playback."
    BL had it for over a year already in V4.3. FilmMaster had it for three.
    Jake Blackstone
    Colorist
    Los Angeles
    MOD Color Web Site
    Demo Reel
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #20  
    Senior Member jake blackstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,904
    Quote Originally Posted by Fredrik Harreschou View Post
    Big claim. Back it up.
    If you just relax a bit and wait till Monday, I will, first thing in the morning:-)
    Jake Blackstone
    Colorist
    Los Angeles
    MOD Color Web Site
    Demo Reel
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts