Thread: MXF with synced sound from RCX can't be played

Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1 MXF with synced sound from RCX can't be played 
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    27
    Hi guys,
    I'm a total newbie to Avid Media Composer. I'm used to work with FinalCut and Premiere but never got a hand on an Avid.
    Now I'm involved in a project shot on Red Epic 4KHD. The editor knows Media Composer but really nothing about different files, codecs and all the hassle usually an assistant editor has to deal with. So this became suddenly my part, too.

    My plan was to sync the sound to the R3D files in Red Cine X (latest version) and export it to MXF in DNxHD 120 8bit in 1080.
    But after finally getting the files into the Media Composer (version 5.0.3) every clip with synced sound shows a duration of 0:00 and following alert pops up: "The sequence or one of its source elements is too long to be played"
    But the clips are rarely longer than a couple of minutes. And all the clips that don't have synced sound can be played back with no problem no matter how long they are.

    Has anybody ever encountered this problem? I got the feeling that either this is a problem of some sort of wrong import settings in MC (4 channels of audio) or Red Cine X messes up the MXF files when sound comes along.

    Thanks in advance!
    Matthias
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    hi matthias,
    why don't you sync in Mediacomposer?
    best wishes and kind regards,
    m
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    hi matthias,
    why don't you sync in mediacomposer?

    what is your timebase?
    best wishes and kind regards,
    martin
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member MichaelP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    2,466
    This is a known issue with audio in 1080p/25 on Mac based versions of RCXPro. It is due to the Avid AMT (SDK) being used to create the MXF native media. An updated version of the SDK is available that addresses this problem. RED will address in their development cycle per their schedule I suspect.

    Michael
    ‎"There are a thousand ways to point a camera, but really only one."
    Ernst Lubitsch
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    thanks michael, do you have a link to the discussion on this forum?
    best wishes and kind regards,
    martin
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member MichaelP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    2,466
    It's the Avid section somewhere, I need to look for it. But I agree there are certain advantages to syncing in Media Composer for a post editorial workflow compared to syncing in third party tools.

    Michael
    ‎"There are a thousand ways to point a camera, but really only one."
    Ernst Lubitsch
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member MichaelP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    2,466
    There is an earlier reference to the same issue here: http://www.reduser.net/forum/showthr...80p%2F25+audio
    ‎"There are a thousand ways to point a camera, but really only one."
    Ernst Lubitsch
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    thanks
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    27
    Thanks for the information, guys. I startet transcoding before the editorial staff was nominated and I expected some sort of editor or assistant who I could ask for further advice. I never thought of having to work in Media Composer, but I guess this will be the way to go.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    matthias, it is as easy as in redcine x pro:
    1) create picture mxf and aaf in redcine
    2) copy the picture mxf to the avid mediafiles folder on your editing system
    3) import (or drag and drop) the aaf into avid bin
    4) the clips should online now
    5) import the audio into avid
    6) select the shots you want to sync and the corresponding audio
    7) click autosync and you should be fine
    best wishes and kind regards,
    martin
    p.s. i assume the r3d files and the audio share the same timecode?
    Reply With Quote  
     

Tags for this Thread

View Tag Cloud

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts