Thread: DAVINCI RESOLVE and ***HACKINTOSH HP Z800***

Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 15 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 146
  1. #1 DAVINCI RESOLVE and ***HACKINTOSH HP Z800*** 
    Senior Member luigivaltulini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Switzerland- LUGANO
    Posts
    1,639
    OPEN A NEW THREAD.
    HOW DO YOU KNOW THE PROBLEMS OF THE MAC PRO PCIE ARE MANY, pending the NEW MAC PRO. I HAVE DONE THIS SMALL PROJECT FOR THOSE WHO WANT A MACHINE FOR FULL COLOR CORRECTION WITH THE DAVINCI RESOLVE 8.2.
    MACHETE 2 FOR HP Z800 IS SIMPLE, FAST, POWERFUL.
    EVERYTHING IS BUILT IN ISO, you download VIA FTP, DO NOT DO ANYTHING JUST OPEN CLONER CARBON COPY ISO IMAGE ON A NEW HARD DRIVE AND INSTALL CHAMELEON, BOOOOOOM NOW YOU READY TO HAVE A MACHINE DUAL BOOT OSX 10.7.3 AND IF YOU WANT ANOTHER LINUX OPERATING SYSTEM OR WIN 7.
    TO DOWNLOAD YOU WILL HAVE TO WRITE AN EMAIL AND CONFIRM YOUR PURCHASE OF THE LION 10.7.
    HOW MUCH FOR MACHETE 2 for HP Z800?
    0 is GRATISSS FOR REDUSER.:yesnod:

    WHAT WORKS:

    ALL-USB PORT
    ALL-PORT FIREWIRE 400
    CUDA-CARD 460/470/480/570/580 GTX / GTX 590 WORK FOR 2 GPU :)
    GUI-CARD: 8600/8800/9800
    REDROCKET-CARD
    3D-BM Decklink + HDMI
    FROM TO CPU-55xx 56xx 6 CORE ARE WELCOME.
    RAM-192 GB MAX
    SUPPORT MAX-8 SAS OR SATA HARD DRIVE

    WHAT DOES NOT WORK OR IN PART:

    SLEEP-MODE is PARTIAL TO THIS PROBLEM WITH THE REDROCKET
    -AUDIO DISABLED ON BOARD is, PROBLEMS WITH GTX INCLUSION IN THE FUTURE LOOKING TO CORRECT THIS BUG. BOX 2 USB I BELIEVE IS THE BEST.

    WHERE TO PUT THE CARDS:

    Slot 1 -> 3D BLACKMAGIC
    SLOT 2 -> X16 CUDA GTX CARD
    SLOT 3 ->
    SLOT 4 -> GUI X8 CARD
    SLOT 5 -> X16 IS FREE FOR ANY NETSTOR / CUBIX (ONLY FOR ADDING REDROCKET BOARDS, AND RAID CARD OR CARD BM)
    SLOT 6 -> FREE
    SLOT 7 -> X8 RAID CARD OR REDROCKET


    THE PERFORMANCE:

    Performance with installed 1 gtx 590 (2 gpu)
    1 redrocket
    1 bm 3d
    1 9800 gui
    file 5k ws red epic compression 5:1
    half debayer
    default settings.

    Noise reduction : max 3 node realtime
    Blur node: 21 realtime


    IMPORTANT INGREDIENTS:

    - Power Cable Splitter --> http://www.ebay.com/itm/16-PCI-6-pin...item1e55fffdc5

    - P0WER SUPPLY FOR YOU INSTALL GTX 590 YOU MUST BUY 1100WATT
    850 IS MAX SUPPORT GTX 580.


    BIG THANKssss THE ENTIRE TEAM INSANELYMAC FOR THE SUPPORT.

    Again, this is a Hackintosh, this system is not supported by anyone.


    thanks
    Luigi
    Attached Images
    Color Correction DAVINCI Resolve/Digital Workflow/Red Camera Rental
    CARBON DRAGON #44 "DJANGO"
    DRAGON #599 "MACHETE " and EPIC #668


    SITE
    www.cine5k.ch

    www.rsi.ch
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member luigivaltulini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Switzerland- LUGANO
    Posts
    1,639
    reserved
    Color Correction DAVINCI Resolve/Digital Workflow/Red Camera Rental
    CARBON DRAGON #44 "DJANGO"
    DRAGON #599 "MACHETE " and EPIC #668


    SITE
    www.cine5k.ch

    www.rsi.ch
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    You´re the man Luigi!!, thank you very much for your wisdom and your incredible solutions and timesavers!!!
    "¿Render?... beer time!
    two Epic-X, 24"FSI 10bits, 50"Panny, Some computers; Work as Colorist, DIT and Tech Counselor.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Matt Gottshalk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Potomac Falls, VA
    Posts
    1,721
    Very cool.

    Will this work with the new HP 820?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member Matt Gottshalk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Potomac Falls, VA
    Posts
    1,721
    If you have the main gui card in slot 4, how do you tell the system to use that for the gui and not the one in slot 1?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member luigivaltulini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Switzerland- LUGANO
    Posts
    1,639
    Quote Originally Posted by Vico Martin View Post
    You´re the man Luigi!!, thank you very much for your wisdom and your incredible solutions and timesavers!!!
    eheh Thanks VICO ;)

    Quote Originally Posted by Matt Gottshalk View Post
    If you have the main gui card in slot 4, how do you tell the system to use that for the gui and not the one in slot 1?
    simplyyy MATT ;)

    this pics.
    Attached Images
    Color Correction DAVINCI Resolve/Digital Workflow/Red Camera Rental
    CARBON DRAGON #44 "DJANGO"
    DRAGON #599 "MACHETE " and EPIC #668


    SITE
    www.cine5k.ch

    www.rsi.ch
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member luigivaltulini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Switzerland- LUGANO
    Posts
    1,639
    Quote Originally Posted by Matt Gottshalk View Post
    Very cool.

    Will this work with the new HP 820?

    i am hot fot hp z820 eheheh

    machete 3?!?!
    Color Correction DAVINCI Resolve/Digital Workflow/Red Camera Rental
    CARBON DRAGON #44 "DJANGO"
    DRAGON #599 "MACHETE " and EPIC #668


    SITE
    www.cine5k.ch

    www.rsi.ch
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member Matt Gottshalk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Potomac Falls, VA
    Posts
    1,721
    Cool, thanks again Luigi!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Sorry why do you build a Hackingtosh for DAVINCI RESOLVE, when its available for win7?
    I dont get it :-)
    The only positive think you can encode ProRes.

    At the moment I am only running the lite version of Resolve on my Thinkpad and win7 workstation.
    I had also installed MacOS on these systems but only for testing. It wasn`t that stable for professional work.

    The Z800 is a perfect windwos/linux wokstation with no need to run MacOsX.
    The only new programm wich is not running on win7 is FCPX.
    Last edited by Mayer Fabian; 03-08-2012 at 08:14 AM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Senior Member luigivaltulini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Switzerland- LUGANO
    Posts
    1,639
    Quote Originally Posted by Mayer Fabian View Post
    Sorry why do you build a Hackingtosh for DAVINCI RESOLVE, when its available for win7? I dont get it :-) The only positive think you can encode ProRes. At the moment I am only running the lite version of Resolve on my Thinkpad and win7 workstation. I had also installed MacOS on these systems but only for testing. It wasn`t that stable for professional work. The Z800 is a perfect windwos/linux wokstation with no need to run MacOsX. The only new programm wich is not running on win7 is FCPX.
    Ciao Fabian, I share his thoughts, but not stability. why not be stable? you have already done this machine and tried it? I have been running for several days and nights I have rendered five videos and three documentaries has been on for two weeks without a shutdown, never off always ok. If this is not for her stability. Probably you did something wrong in compiling dsdt wrong or some kext on your Hackintosh. Windows 7 premiere fails to display a real-time output 1080p hd-sdi from bm 3d, red epic R3D files from 5k and 1 gtx 590, but here with the new 10.7.3 nvidia drivers working. Unfortunately all my clients want to ProRes, and then what to do? I am a supporter as you noted the fact that you want a Windows platform complete with ProRes, it was a beta release of DaVinci and rejoicing, but apparently the final version has not been set, so I arranged to better things. If he had any suggestions I am glad to hear it and I am very sorry that the project does not like but then again I share his thoughts.best hope for a Mac Pro. thanks Luigi
    Attached Images
    Last edited by luigivaltulini; 03-08-2012 at 08:49 AM.
    Color Correction DAVINCI Resolve/Digital Workflow/Red Camera Rental
    CARBON DRAGON #44 "DJANGO"
    DRAGON #599 "MACHETE " and EPIC #668


    SITE
    www.cine5k.ch

    www.rsi.ch
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts