Thread: Pro res? Where is it?

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1 Pro res? Where is it? 
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    19
    First post here, very exited! Our new Scarlet (still thinking of a name) is recording great images, and I don't want to lose the quality of the image in post production.

    I am hearing a lot about the Apple Pro res codec and this seems to be the best way to transcode from RCX for editing in FCP (which is what we are using). However I can't seem to find the pro res codec in RCX pro.

    Do I have to download or buy pro res?

    If not, why can't I find it?

    There is probably a simple answer to this, and I am new to post production and don't know much at all about transcoding and compression, so im sorry if this seems like a silly question.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member Paul Leeming's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    2,297
    Go into the Export tab, choose Quicktime as your codec option, then Setup to choose the appropriate flavour of ProRes. ProRes should be installed on all Macs if I'm not mistaken (I'm PC based actually, using Adobe Premiere Pro to edit R3D data - no transcoding required, PC or Mac).

    HTH!

    Cheers from Tokyo,

    Paul :)
    Paul Leeming
    Writer/Director/Cinematographer/Stereographer
    Visceral Psyche Films

    www.visceralpsyche.com

    Mobile: +81 (0)80 8439 4635
    Twitter:
    @visceralpsyche

    Facebook: Paul Leeming

    Epic-X #135 DRAGON (New OLPF)

    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Leeming View Post
    Go into the Export tab, choose Quicktime as your codec option, then Setup to choose the appropriate flavour of ProRes. ProRes should be installed on all Macs if I'm not mistaken (I'm PC based actually, using Adobe Premiere Pro to edit R3D data - no transcoding required, PC or Mac).
    Thanks Paul, but I still can't find ProRes 'flavours'. When in the quicktime setup window I am only given these options;

    Animation
    Apple intermediate codec
    Apple pixlet video
    DV-PAL
    DV/DVCPRO-NTSC
    DVCPRO-PAL
    DVCPRO50-PAL
    DVCPRO50-NTSC
    H.264
    M-PEG-4 Video
    None
    Photo- Jpeg
    PNG
    Video

    Is this where I will find the Pro Res or am i looking in the wrong place?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Member Nick Noev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sofia
    Posts
    44
    well, you have to have the codec installed on your system to be able to see it in the export options.
    Nick Noev
    editor / D.I.T.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    19
    Thanks Nick and John, the pro res looks great! big files though, 1.1GB for just a few seconds, 4K, REDCODE 8:1. Is this normal?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member Tim Morten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    825
    Quote Originally Posted by Doug M View Post
    First post here, very exited! Our new Scarlet (still thinking of a name) is recording great images, and I don't want to lose the quality of the image in post production.

    I am hearing a lot about the Apple Pro res codec and this seems to be the best way to transcode from RCX for editing in FCP (which is what we are using). However I can't seem to find the pro res codec in RCX pro.

    Do I have to download or buy pro res?

    If not, why can't I find it?

    There is probably a simple answer to this, and I am new to post production and don't know much at all about transcoding and compression, so im sorry if this seems like a silly question.
    Congrats on your new Scarlet!

    Based on your earlier comment "I don't want to lose the quality of the image in post production", ProRes is not your best choice. Keep your footage in raw form (R3D) as long as possible. I'd _highly_ recommend using an editing package with native R3D support like MediaComposer, Premiere, Vegas, etc.

    Cheers,
    Tim
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3,195
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Morten View Post
    Congrats on your new Scarlet!

    Based on your earlier comment "I don't want to lose the quality of the image in post production", ProRes is not your best choice. Keep your footage in raw form (R3D) as long as possible. I'd _highly_ recommend using an editing package with native R3D support like MediaComposer, Premiere, Vegas, etc.

    Cheers,
    Tim
    On the other hand, there is no reason why you can't do an offline edit in just about ANY codec and conform to the R3D after editorial is done and build your final deliverables directly from the R3D. That is still the most common method as far as I know.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by Scott Crawley View Post
    On the other hand, there is no reason why you can't do an offline edit in just about ANY codec and conform to the R3D after editorial is done and build your final deliverables directly from the R3D. That is still the most common method as far as I know.
    I've seen many posts about this on other threads, Does this mean I can edit an entire project on FCP of compressed files, and then link the R3D's into FCP prior to exporting from FCP?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member Bob Gundu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Toronto, ON Canada
    Posts
    6,015
    If quality is your concern, then edit in FCP using proxies (or whatever you want) that were generated from the source R3D using RedcinePro. After finishing the edit in FCP, export XML file to Redcine to do first pass grade. Then export Uncompressed (if you have the space, otherwise ProRes HQ or similar) and do final grade something like Resolve or Color (if you still use it).

    Quote Originally Posted by Doug M View Post
    I've seen many posts about this on other threads, Does this mean I can edit an entire project on FCP of compressed files, and then link the R3D's into FCP prior to exporting from FCP?
    ___________________________

    VFX, Cinematographer, Photographer
    10 frame handles
    Vimeo
    EPIC-X "SHAI"
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Gundu View Post
    If quality is your concern, then edit in FCP using proxies (or whatever you want) that were generated from the source R3D using RedcinePro. After finishing the edit in FCP, export XML file to Redcine to do first pass grade. Then export Uncompressed (if you have the space, otherwise ProRes HQ or similar) and do final grade something like Resolve or Color (if you still use it).
    Thanks Bob, but could you please explain what proxies are and how I'd transfer them from the R3D's to FCP, and also, what will be involved when doing the 'pass grade' with the XML's, will this be the whole edited project from FCP as one XML file?
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts