Thread: No Red Watchdog

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1 No Red Watchdog 
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Detroit, Mi
    Posts
    1,625
    Installed the latest RC PRO and I don't see any red icons in the corner. Any other clues to where red might of hid this?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member Matt Ryan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA.
    Posts
    3,795
    Quote Originally Posted by Ivan G View Post
    Installed the latest RC PRO and I don't see any red icons in the corner. Any other clues to where red might of hid this?
    In Redcine you must select preferences and check the box run Red Watchdog on startup....try that. Make sure your using Redcine X Pro 10.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Detroit, Mi
    Posts
    1,625
    Thanks Matt it seems I have downloaded RC X and not Pro.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Matt Ryan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA.
    Posts
    3,795
    Quote Originally Posted by Ivan G View Post
    Thanks Matt it seems I have downloaded RC X and not Pro.
    ah, yeah that would be the issue. No problem, enjoy.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Detroit, Mi
    Posts
    1,625
    Ok it's checked and still no sign of this red dog...
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Detroit, Mi
    Posts
    1,625
    I guess it's not supported under 10.6 or my Intel Mac, well that's perfect!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member Matt Ryan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA.
    Posts
    3,795
    I'ts working on my macbook pro intel running 10.6.8 and also my mac pro running 10.7.2
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member Matt Ryan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA.
    Posts
    3,795
    Do you see the Red logo in your desktop menubar? If not something is wrong... Did you try restarting your mac?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    I'm not getting it either. I have an old firmware version and using 48gb? The 48gb is not being recognized at all (plugged into SSD slot in Camera) - "No media present". Haven't upgraded the firmware in a long time.

    Is their another way to upgrade the firmware (3.3.14) without REDMAG SSD cards or do I need to get a 64gb or higher to do it? I see the 48gb card support for the new firmware but the old one - No.

    Help.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts