Click here to go to the first RED TEAM post in this thread.   Thread: Epic timecode output

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1 Epic timecode output 
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,990
    Has anyone experienced a situation where Epic was unable to be the master timecode source for audio recorders?

    No combination of settings allowed the audio cart to see TC out of the 3 bnc sync cable

    On latest release build
    Paul Hazlett
    Philadelphia Red #1350
    "Cheesesteak" EPIC-X #000257
    "Gertrude" Scarlet-X #000128
    phaz@verizon.net
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2.   Click here to go to the next RED TEAM post in this thread.
  #2  
    Red Team Stuart English's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Irvine, Ca
    Posts
    3,643
    EPIC and Scarlet brains accept Timecode as an Input only ,which would explain your experience Paul.

    Timecode Output is a function of the PRO I/O Module.
    Workflow Wizard
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    20
    Epic also puts out timecode on its SDI feed, so if you connect it to something like a PIX240, you can then sync to an audio recorder or lockit box from the PIX's lemo...
    Not the most elegant, but it works. We tend to sync lockit boxes to our audio recorders, or to the PIX if we will be using multiple cameras, then use one of the lockit boxes on the Epic.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Vigen Vartanov's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Tbilisi , Georgia
    Posts
    1,239
    WIth RED ONE every time i was changing batterie , i was loosing SYNC TC in Camera .
    What now with EPIC ? Ok i will sync my camera with Recorder , what will happens if i will lose power ?
    Thanks.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    92
    Quote Originally Posted by Vigen Vartanov View Post
    WIth RED ONE every time i was changing batterie , i was loosing SYNC TC in Camera .
    What now with EPIC ? Ok i will sync my camera with Recorder , what will happens if i will lose power ?
    Thanks.
    I would also like to know this from Epic / Scarlet users...
    Scarlet-X #075 "Arletty"
    RPZ 17-50mm
    Angenieux 35-140mm T3.5
    Vantage 14mm T2
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    I just sent my EpicX 788 back, Time code was totally unstable. resetting to 00000000 or some random timecode with every battery change. I don't know if it the internal battery or what. But this is basic and needs to rock solid.
    Paul E. McCarthy
    Www.paulmccarthydp.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7.   Click here to go to the next RED TEAM post in this thread.
  #7  
    Red Team Stuart English's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Irvine, Ca
    Posts
    3,643
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul E. McCarthy View Post
    I just sent my EpicX 788 back, Time code was totally unstable. resetting to 00000000 or some random timecode with every battery change. I don't know if it the internal battery or what. But this is basic and needs to rock solid.
    And is, so if you were having such a problem, you took the correct action.
    Workflow Wizard
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Chatsworthless, CA
    Posts
    3,045
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul E. McCarthy View Post
    I just sent my EpicX 788 back, Time code was totally unstable. resetting to 00000000 or some random timecode with every battery change. I don't know if it the internal battery or what. But this is basic and needs to rock solid.
    Were you using a Lockit box or SB-T as a jamming reference on the side of the camera? I don't know of anyone who has had problems using this method.
    www.colorbymarc.com | colorist / post-production consultant
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9.   This is the last RED TEAM post in this thread.   #9  
    Red Team Stuart English's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Irvine, Ca
    Posts
    3,643
    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Wielage View Post
    Were you using a Lockit box or SB-T as a jamming reference on the side of the camera? I don't know of anyone who has had problems using this method.
    Especially with both Timecode and Genlock provided by a Lockit, and a Lockit on the Sound Recorder (or internal equivalent circuit).

    Just make sure to re-sync the Lockit's twice a day.....
    Workflow Wizard
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts