Thread: ProRes Encoding on PC?

Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 72
  1. #11  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    4,088
    Quote Originally Posted by Tony Lorentzen View Post
    Can anyone either confirm or deny whether or not Resolve for Windows can export to ProRes? That would be super nice (though I don't have high hopes for it) :-)
    At this point the answer is no. Read, yes. Write, no.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #12  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4,368
    Quote Originally Posted by Dave Cox View Post
    Awesome, this is really helpful. I will definitely be looking into this possibility. Thanks!
    They've posted a new major release just yesterday, dec 11th.
    One camera is a shoot... two or more is a production...
    Chrysalis... shooting 2015
    L.C. (Elsie) N., dba nelloProductions, LLC
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #13  
    Quote Originally Posted by Elsie N View Post
    They've posted a new major release just yesterday, dec 11th.
    No luck finding it in a quick search, do you have a link handy?

    Tim
    Local 600 DIT
    My Personal Portfolio:
    www.sutherlandprojects.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #14  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    1,259
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Sutherland View Post
    No luck finding it in a quick search, do you have a link handy?

    Tim
    FFmpeg.org. It's a major release. Not sure if the ProRes encoder gets any improvements - quite likely though.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #15  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4,368
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Sutherland View Post
    No luck finding it in a quick search, do you have a link handy?

    Tim
    Like Subhadip said, http://ffmpeg.org/
    One camera is a shoot... two or more is a production...
    Chrysalis... shooting 2015
    L.C. (Elsie) N., dba nelloProductions, LLC
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #16  
    Quote Originally Posted by M Most View Post
    At this point the answer is no. Read, yes. Write, no.
    You're right ;-) Just found that Blackmagic Design has a list of supported codecs in all of the Resolve versions: http://www.blackmagic-design.com/med...codec_list.pdf

    Looks like I'm going to have to develop a small batch conversion tool using ffmpeg for those jobs if and when my Mac Pro isn't available for the job.
    Tony Lorentzen, Kinema Follow me on Twitter: kinemadk
    Freelance RED Tech, DIT & Workflow wizard, Partner in VBag, Owner of RED EPIC-X #420
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #17  
    I have a parallel patch processing GUI for ffmpeg, ffmbc etc.
    Download here: AnotherGUI

    It doesn't have ProRes preset included now but it is very easy to create yourself.
    I will add it later tomorrow.

    Only some presets are included in download.
    You can download more presets from Presets page.

    It is freeware. Its portable.

    Regards
    Priit

    EDIT: 4 presets for ProRes are now included in basic download pakage.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #18  
    Senior Member Tom.Wong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    New York/New Jersey
    Posts
    1,975
    u could always just have a mac on standby with a copy of resolve and throw the dongle on that to write to pro res, you can have a shared database. render times are slower, but the performance on the system is usually more important for real time color than the final output.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #19  
    Hey guys I just found out about this ffmpeg ant anothereGUI but it doesn't seem to be able to encode from r3d files or even proxies....Am I missing something?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #20  
    Actually it is possible to convert Red files using Avisynth and Gabor's plugin.
    Homepage here. Old thread here
    ffmpeg is able to process Avisynth AVS files.
    The problem is that Avisynth is 8-bit only.
    We make files for offline using Gabor's plugin.

    I have a batch R3D -> AVS creator.
    Let me know you if like to have this.

    Priit
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts