Thread: Answering your hardware questions!

Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 35
  1. #11  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Martin Widerberg View Post
    http://www.sonnettech.com/product/fusiond500p.html

    Well, I run two raids in raid0, one is a clone of the first. As a back-up. Has served me well so far.
    After completion of a project I put it on a LTO.

    So I'm after the size and the speed. And nobody has explained the practical differense between those two types of discs in that regard to me.

    Thanks
    Martin
    Great thanks, so it seems to be that you are running in raid 10. With Raid 10 having built in redundancy, reliability is less of an issue because you are not going to lose all of your data if a drive were to fail. So to answer your question if you are running your array in raid 10 I wouldn't see to much a problem with using the Hitachi's, especially if you are only running for only a year. But honestly if you aren't planning on swapping out the drives next year I wouldn't go with consumer drives. It always seems so tempting to use the consumer drives because of their attractive price point, but sometimes the reliability and performance of a enterprise drive is the better solution. If your going to be using this system for long term I would recommend Western Digitals RE4 WD, which may only be 2TB's but probably offer double the performance of the Hitachi drives. If you don't mind maybe replacing maybe one of the drives once and a while, need the space and can't afford the enterprise drives then sure go for the Consumer drives. If you afford the Enterprise drives then just spend the money and do it right the first time. Here is a list of what I think the pros and cons of each are and I will let you decide which you think is better for you.

    3TB Consumer Drive.
    Pros:
    Massive 3TB storage
    Very inexpensive
    Decent reliability
    Cons:
    Probably will run hotter
    Consume more power
    Not as reliable
    Still new to the market so we don't know to much about their long term reliability.
    5400RPM

    2TB Enterprise drive.
    Pros:
    Very fast
    Very durable
    7200RPM
    64MB cache
    Install and forget
    Cons:
    Bloody Expensive
    Can get bigger consumer drives for less.

    I hope this helps. :)
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #12  
    Senior Member Tehben Dean's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    PNW
    Posts
    1,292
    Quote Originally Posted by Sabyasachi Patra View Post
    Hi Daniel,
    How good is the new Macbook Pro quad core i7 processor with 17 inch screen for video editing? I am seriously considering it due to the constant travel, so a mac pro will be sitting idle. Perhaps I can get the 4GB ram of the mac book pro to 8 gb.

    Cheers,
    Sabyasachi

    I actually just did a test yesterday comparing a 2008 3GHz 2x quad core (8core) MacPro w/10GBram and my 2011 2.3GHz quad core i7 MacbookPro w/8GBram.

    Rendering graded 5D footage to ProRes 4444 1920x1080 from Davinci Resolve. (5D to avoid using my RR in the mac pro). With identical settings rendering to and from internal disk drives the MacPro spit out ProRes at 13fps and the MacbookPro at a blazing 20fps!

    R3ds playback in RCXPro 1/4 Res on the Macbook no problem. I might do an R3d render from Resolve test tonight without the RR on the pro and see how that turns out.

    The new MacBooks are damn fast!
    Last edited by Tehben Dean; 10-17-2011 at 05:45 PM. Reason: add quote
    TEHBEN DEAN
    EPIC-X #557
    www.tehbendean.com
    I love to shoot beautiful things with cameras...
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #13  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    163
    Thanks you Daniel!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #14  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Martin Widerberg View Post
    Thanks you Daniel!
    Your very welcome I hope I managed to help! :)
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #15  
    Senior Member albert rudnicki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Toronto-Montreal
    Posts
    1,553
    Hello Daniel
    I have mac pro 2010 8core / 5,1
    I am using 2 video cards at the moment :gt120 and GTX 285, which was the original configuration for Resolve.
    I want to replace gt120 with quadro 4000 and run gtx285 alongside.
    is it possible, in spite lack of extra power connector in the mac pro?
    thanks !

    Albert
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #16  
    Albert, it is possible, but a real pain in the ass. You will need to come up with an additional power lead. Easiest solution is to tie onto the molex in the lower optical bay, however you may have issues with that depending on if you have a device there already and how much power it consumes. You may need to add a buffering cable rather than a straight adapter cable. I tried this exact configuration in an '09 Mac Pro and couldn't get power right without using a buffering cable (hard to find off the shelf) and under peak load I would experience fall-offs or insufficient power since I was also using the power lead to that optical bay to run a 7200rpm 1TB HDD. I was leaving the two onboard PCIe power leads connected to the GTX285 and pulling additional power for the Quadro, as it only requires one.

    If you want my thoughts on it, I would say spend the extra bit and replace both of your video cards with dual Quadro 4000's. Or get a PCIe expansion box and move the GTX285 out of the main tower for use as your accelerator in Resolve.
    - Jeff Kilgroe
    - Applied Visual Technologies, LLC | RojoMojo
    - Weaponized Dragon for hire. 8K available... "soon"
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #17  
    Quote Originally Posted by Elsie N View Post
    I'm looking at this; http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817821011 as a way to duplicate a 60 GB HDD on one of my laptops onto a 750 GB HDD to install in its place. Will all my apps along with the OS be duplicated. In other words, when I plug in the larger HDD will I even know the difference, except for the larger size?
    Er... Yeah, it makes a duplicate... Should do it at the block level, so everything should transfer alright. OTOH, you don't need a special duplicator to duplicate a hard drive. And if you're setting up a new system drive, why not do a fresh install of the OS and all the apps and start clean? Clean is better... 99.99% of the time.
    - Jeff Kilgroe
    - Applied Visual Technologies, LLC | RojoMojo
    - Weaponized Dragon for hire. 8K available... "soon"
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #18  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    108
    I've been looking for a solution to be used with a Windows Laptop that would allow HDMI INPUT, that could be used for instance to unsqueeze 2x anamorphic, maybe apply a LUT or just capture a still and apply some looks. But more on the budget side. Then feed the output to a larger say 32in LCD as a preview for clients. The output shouldn't be a problem, but just need a way to feed in 1080p.

    Thank you.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #19  
    Quote Originally Posted by Elsie N View Post
    I'm going to use the laptop with the larger drive as a download for REDstation 1.8" as it has eSATA connection. The Retriever duplicator should save me some time in not having to reload everything that's already on the old drive as I would have to do after doing a clean OS install. I agree that there are other ways to duplicate a HDD... Acronis, I think is a viable solution. I was curious if there might be some Registry problems.
    The duplicator will do this just fine. But since it won't know what to do with the extra space on the larger HDD, it will leave it hanging there. You will still need to use another HDD utility on the computer to attach that extra space to the primary partition and extend your partition across the entire drive capacity or you will have to create a separate partition for use. Not a big deal in the grand scheme of things...

    The main reason for buying the Retriever is that it will do a standalone duplication of a data drive that contains offloaded footage from the onboard laptop HDD. That is, I have only one eSATA connection so will have to offload onto my larger laptop HDD, then will transfer that footage via eSATA onto a 2.5" HDD in a docking station. Then I can make a duplicate backup using the standalone Retriever.
    Now I'm confused. Why would you want to do it this way? That is going to be SLOW. OK, so you have an eSATA connection... That's fine and great, but the internal laptop HDD is going to be a bottleneck, so it's not going to be a fast offload to begin with. Then you are going to disconnect the media from the eSATA port and connect a new HDD? Then copy from the internal laptop HDD to the new one? So, then after you've gone and made and ate a sandwich and come back, it might be done... So then if you want a duplicate, you're going to put it into this retriever thing and make it duplicate it?

    What other ports or expansion does this laptop have? Hate to say it, but if you're upgrading from a 60GB HDD in the thing, it probably is at least 4 or 5 years old... Is it worth it vs. just buying a new system with more appropriate ports? Does it have an ExpressCard slot? Why not buy an ExpressCard to eSATA adapter and give yourself another usable eSATA connection or two?

    If you're taking the extra step of copying to internal laptop storage, only to hold data so you can copy it where it needs to go, you're making the process unnecessarily complicated and a lot slower, not to mention increasing the chance of error.

    ...Just my $0.02.

    Quote Originally Posted by Maxi Claudio View Post
    I've been looking for a solution to be used with a Windows Laptop that would allow HDMI INPUT, that could be used for instance to unsqueeze 2x anamorphic, maybe apply a LUT or just capture a still and apply some looks. But more on the budget side. Then feed the output to a larger say 32in LCD as a preview for clients. The output shouldn't be a problem, but just need a way to feed in 1080p.

    Thank you.
    HDMI input is kinda quirky and not really a consumer application or something that comes at low cost. Even more so when it comes to anamorphic scaling and LUT application, looks, etc.. Your best bet is something like the BlackMagic UltraStudio -- available with USB3.0 and Thunderbolt interfaces. Other than that, you would probably do better with a stand-alone scaler unit. I believe some of the scalers out there, like the ones from DVDO, may allow for anamorphic scaling or some mode customization.

    What is your source? I'm assuming a prosumer camera where you're capturing the HDMI feed anyway, something that takes interchangeable lenses, but has no anamorphic functionality...?
    - Jeff Kilgroe
    - Applied Visual Technologies, LLC | RojoMojo
    - Weaponized Dragon for hire. 8K available... "soon"
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #20  
    I understand the zero-budget thing... So with that in mind, I bid you good luck. You may do well enough to just offload from RED Station via USB2 onto the eSATA HDD directly and not onto the system drive first. Yes, the USB2 connection is slow, but it can still handle roughly 40MB/s transfer rates. The 750GB HDD, assuming you buy the fastest one on the market and the old laptop can do it justice when connected internally, you're going to get writes in the neighborhood of 60-75MB/s. Read speeds will be faster.... Then let's say you have a similar drive connected externally to SATA... Same thing.

    So, doing your talked about method above, to offload a full 128GB SSD card, it's going to take about 30 minutes, give or take, assuming you do well and hold about 70MB/s writes -- doubtful. Realistically, it's going to be closer to 40~45 minutes. Then you have to do it again to copy from the internal HDD to the external via eSATA... If you use a similar external HDD, it will take about the same amount of time. If you go with a really fast 3.5" HDD (without going RAID), you can probably get the copy time under 30 minutes. Let's assume you do well and it takes 20 minutes. Best case scenario, it's going to take around 55 minutes round-trip with this method plus extra user interaction., in order to get your data from the RED SSD to an external HDD.

    Or... You could just connect the external HDD via eSATA and the RED Station module via USB2.0... Sure, USB2 is slow, but it's still capable of sustaining a bit over 40MB/s reads for real-world use. At 40MB/s, you can offload a full 128GB SSD in about 53 minutes. So your method above is not gaining you any time savings and is requiring more interaction. Just sayin' you should probably eliminate the middle man on this one. You're going to get the same slow speed no matter which method you go with.

    Another option... Does your eSATA card support port multipliers? Or what if you replaced it with a dual-port card? Connecting both the RED STATION and an eSATA enclosure at the same time, via an eSATA interface. Yes, they would split the port and bandwidth, but a good eSATA card can saturate the 250MB/s ExpressCard bus and you should be able to get 100MB/s give or take to each device. In a nutshell, you should be able to offload your data and write it to the HDD as fast as most single HDD's can handle. Just something to think about....
    - Jeff Kilgroe
    - Applied Visual Technologies, LLC | RojoMojo
    - Weaponized Dragon for hire. 8K available... "soon"
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts