Click here to go to the first RED TEAM post in this thread.   Thread: Epic Q&A

Reply to Thread
Page 30 of 32 FirstFirst ... 2026272829303132 LastLast
Results 291 to 300 of 311
  1. #291
    Senior Member Tom Gleeson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,309
    I have seen ths question posted several times but have not seen an answer. Is a 16x9 ratio 5k R3D record coming? I Would dearly love to see a format that took full advantage of the sensors height with a small crop on the sides. Should be easy as there is less pixels than 5K FF? I need to give clients footage in an industry standard format and so dont want to use 4K.
    Tom Gleeson
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #292  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Anywhere planes fly
    Posts
    1,937
    I figured the Red Drive would be useful after the module came out for it. Which might take a while.
    Jason Comparetto
    Cinema [Oxide]
    www.CinemaOxide.com
    www.JasonCases.com



    Epic-X #707 and the finest camera cases in the World
    Phantom 4k Flex available for rent
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #293  
    Quote Originally Posted by Kemalettin Sert View Post
    no...

    OK, so, I just got my 702T and my 302 Field Mixer. Now I have executed my RED One for EPIC, what do I do for clock sync for my EPIC with my SoundDevices equip? Anyone?

    EDIT: Do I have to wait for the Pro Audio Module or something like that?
    EPIC-X: #1908 "Ataraxia"
    O'connor 2060HD support
    www.napavalleyhd.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #294  
    Anyone know if still mode is added yet? Or an ETA? thx!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #295  
    Im looking for a way to run both a Red Touch, and a Red Pro LCD. Is this even possible and if so what are the options?

    Cheers!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #296  
    Senior Member Jon Chema's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    409
    Any update on when stage 3 will ship??
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #297  
    Can you use the Red One DC plug to power the Epic or will it fry it?
    When you believe in a thing, believe in it all the way, implicitly and unquestionable.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #298  
    Don't do it! Kech says not to use RED one power supply/charger to power EPIC! That is good enough for me. I ordered the EPIC AC adapter
    EPIC-X: #1908 "Ataraxia"
    O'connor 2060HD support
    www.napavalleyhd.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #299  
    What about the Red Brick would that not work either
    When you believe in a thing, believe in it all the way, implicitly and unquestionable.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #300  
    Senior Member Adam Clark's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA, Lancaster, PA
    Posts
    259
    please forgive the semi-double post, but this is particularly relevant... using red bricks and the red one ac power adapter with 1B-2B cable:

    from what stuart english said at the link below, you can indeed use the 1B-2B cable on the ac power supply, but depending on which version you have (100w vs 150w), it may not be able to provide enough power. in the case of the 150 watt, you are good - but with the 100w - he does mention "Feel free to try it, but we can't recommend it - especially if you plan to add a PRO I/O to your configuration later on."

    http://www.reduser.net/forum/archive.../t-66309.html?
    Adam Clark
    Trick Digital
    www.trickdigital.com
    VFX/CREATIVE/INTERACTIVE
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts