Click here to go to the first RED TEAM post in this thread.   Thread: REDCINE-X V2

Reply to Thread
Page 15 of 23 FirstFirst ... 5111213141516171819 ... LastLast
Results 141 to 150 of 222
  1. #141  
    Senior Member D Fuller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Portland, Maine
    Posts
    1,704
    A question that I've never seen answered: Does Red Rocket support Epic's 5K?
    David Fuller
    AirStream Pictures
    Portland, ME; Boston, MA
    RED ONE #172MX
    EPIC-M #1053
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #142  
    Senior Member Roberto Lequeux's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    5,349
    Supported, yes.

    RT? What framerate do people get at 4.5k?
    Writer - Director
    Crowing Lakes.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #143 Awesome! 
    Absolutely fantastic news all the way around. Can't wait to see it on Wednesday at the Tropicana.

    I hate to ask but is there an updated version of Redrushes so those of us that don't own a Rocket card (yet!) can take full advantage of all the cores in our system?

    Absolutely love Redcine-X but the transcode times are killing us (until we acquire a rocket card... soon!).

    Best,

    ATF
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #144  
    Moderator Häakon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    1,509
    Quote Originally Posted by Andrew T Foster View Post
    Absolutely love Redcine-X but the transcode times are killing us (until we acquire a rocket card... soon!).
    Once you get one, you'll never know how you got by without it.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #145  
    Quote Originally Posted by Häakon View Post
    Once you get one, you'll never know how you got by without it.
    Told ya.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #146  
    Quote Originally Posted by Häakon View Post
    Once you get one, you'll never know how you got by without it.
    Aghh I know.. it's on the list but I have to decide between a sensor upgrade or the rocket card at the moment. Thus having redrushes support would help things for the time being.

    Best!

    ATF
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #147  
    Moderator Häakon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    1,509
    Quote Originally Posted by CJ Roy View Post
    Told ya.
    Yes you did.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #148  
    Hi guys,

    My biggest problem when transcoding files (after a long day shoot) is not being able to apply a slight curve without affecting metadata for batch transcodes.

    ie if I wanted to add a curve to all the footage (let's say 200-250GB/day), but some footage is 3200K, some 4000K and some 5600K...then I can't use the same preset look. I would have to create 3 seperate looks then apply each white balance to the clip with the appropriate metadata (manually).

    Unless I'm missing something? This would be really handy for us all.

    Cheers,

    BBroz
    2013 - DIT Nautilus - Main Unit
    2012 - DIT Seventh Son - Main Unit
    2011 - DIT Elysium - Main Unit (Vancouver/Mexico)
    DIT Total Recall 2012 Main Unit (First 6 Weeks)
    DIT Underworld 4 (3D) Main Unit

    Epic-M / Epic X / Rental + Redrocket DIT Carts and Transcoding / Custom Hand Crafted Snowboards - Vancouver, Canada
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #149  
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian Broz View Post
    ie if I wanted to add a curve to all the footage (let's say 200-250GB/day), but some footage is 3200K, some 4000K and some 5600K...then I can't use the same preset look. I would have to create 3 seperate looks then apply each white balance to the clip with the appropriate metadata (manually).
    And not just curves. It would be really useful generally to be able to apply only specific look settings to a bunch of clips, leaving all other settings as found.
    DI Workflow, Nice Dissolve. You should follow me on Twitter here.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #150  
    Senior Member Antony M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Sussex, England & Sachsen, Germany
    Posts
    742
    What output formats will there be for PC/Windows users?

    Cineform? Probably not.
    AVI ?
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts