Click here to go to the first RED TEAM post in this thread.   Thread: EPIC News...

Reply to Thread
Page 9 of 19 FirstFirst ... 5678910111213 ... LastLast
Results 81 to 90 of 182
  1. #81  
    Quote Originally Posted by Jannard View Post
    Not possible... frame rates are determined by vertical lines only.

    Jim
    thanks

    Of course that makes sense... just being hopeful!

    sneaky question: Is it possible to sync two epics (3d) without the I/O module.

    warm regards

    Michael
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #82  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    891
    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Burnett View Post
    Wait, I am confused. Shouldn't this be by horizontal lines only? If it were controlled by vertical lines then the comment about chopping off the sides would allow a higher frame rate.

    I would think that when a row is being read, it reads out the whole thing in parallel for speed purposes. Is this not the case? Is it shifted out?
    I _THINK_ this means that you have to limit the number of lines (rows) that are read/reset on hte vertical axis.

    IOW: You have to reduce the vertical dimension (scan fewer rows) to get teh framerate up, thus cropping the sides doesn't buy you anything.

    (Similar to how the specifiying of "vertical lines of resolution" on CRT's could trip up some people's understanding of what was actually being discussed)

    -sc
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #83  
    Senior Member Justin O'Neill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    San Diego/LA/Seattle
    Posts
    1,592
    Quote Originally Posted by Lee Saxon View Post
    I'm really curious about stills mode framerates. I've never had any problem with 8fps on my DSLR, in fact 99.999% of the time (for me, I can't speak for full-time sports guys) 5fps would be plenty. But a little bit higher couldn't hurt!
    Lee, I don't see any reason why stlls mode can't do the 120fps. From what we've heard stills mode just gives you a place to store different settings that can be accessed with a switch of a button.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #84  
    Senior Member Roberto Lequeux's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    5,349
    Justin is right, you get no compromise at 120fps as long as you are happy with 1/120th of a second shutter. But I think Ketch was asking about under-crank options. Ketch?
    Writer - Director
    Crowing Lakes.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #85  
    Senior Member Julio Quintana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    1,594
    I've been hoping for a setting on the RED ONE that allows us to shoot 2:35 at 4k (not 4.5k) in order to shoot higher frame rates, or at the very least to be able to shoot at a less compressed Redcode. (ex. 4096x1742 / RC 50, or 4096x1742 / 36fps)
    Julio Quintana
    www.juliomquintana.com

    EPIC-X DRAGON #560
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #86  
    Senior Member Andrew Walker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    1,959
    I can't wait to take an Epic out into the desert with some explosives and full auto weapons. Fun times ahead.
    Check out my new timelapse reel "Journey Part 1" https://vimeo.com/80871338

    Custom Timelapse Shots using Epic and the 5D3
    http://599productions.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #87  
    Senior Member Carlos Dueñas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    La Habana-Quito
    Posts
    118
    Quote Originally Posted by Julio Quintana View Post
    I've been hoping for a setting on the RED ONE that allows us to shoot 2:35 at 4k (not 4.5k) in order to shoot higher frame rates, or at the very least to be able to shoot at a less compressed Redcode. (ex. 4096x1742 / RC 50, or 4096x1742 / 36fps)
    There is no way for hoping 100fps 4K in the M-X ? If not, why? Maybe a thread i missed?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #88  
    Quote Originally Posted by Carlos Dueñas View Post
    There is no way for hoping 100fps 4K in the M-X ? If not, why? Maybe a thread i missed?
    RED One doesn't have the internal processing power or bandwidth to handle it. Have to get an Epic...
    - Jeff Kilgroe
    - Applied Visual Technologies, LLC | RojoMojo
    - EPIC-M Package Available! Over 1TB SSD media, RPP's & more.


    List of all current RED software tools.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #89  
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3,775
    Quote Originally Posted by Andrew Walker View Post
    I can't wait to take an Epic out into the desert with some explosives and full auto weapons. Fun times ahead.
    YESSSSSSSSS
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #90  
    Senior Member Carlos Dueñas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    La Habana-Quito
    Posts
    118
    Quote Originally Posted by Jeff Kilgroe View Post
    RED One doesn't have the internal processing power or bandwidth to handle it. Have to get an Epic...
    Thanks, back to my reading
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts