Thread: Does Red Rocket co-exist in Mac Pro with Kona 3?

Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1 Does Red Rocket co-exist in Mac Pro with Kona 3? 
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    116
    I'm interested in the Red Rocket mainly for the real-time transcodes from R3D to Apple ProRes422. My question is....any reason why Red Rocket card can't co-exist in my Mac Pro with my AJA Kona 3 card?

    Only reason why I would think it might be an issue is PCI bandwidth - there's also the graphics card and a Apple Fibre Channel card in the Mac Pro (new 2009 2.9Ghz Nehalem model).

    Anyone running both cards?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    116
    I just found this thread...

    http://www.reduser.net/forum/showthread.php?t=32945

    Looks like some are using both fine, as long as the Kona 3 is in the second PCI slot and the Red Rocket is in the third. Anyone else with first-hand experience with this setup? I'd love to get some more feedback.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    REDuser Sponsor Jason H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    milwaukee
    Posts
    375
    Got a kona3, rocket and 3ware(side car) raid card all working fine. I drilled holes in my raid cards bracket to get the rockets sdi cables out. This way the rocket does not take up 2 bracket slots!

    j
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Greg Huson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Culver City, CA
    Posts
    229
    I did not get the K3 and the RR to play nicely together in our mac pro - Harpertown. The RR is fine with the Kona being in there as long as the RR is the bottom slot (is that 2? I can never remember...) But the Kona stalled intermittently, regardless of resolution of the source material, when the RR is in there. There may be some magic combo, but I didn't find it.

    I have an LH/e in there now, but haven't messed with it at all, so I don't know if there are issues. The K3 is working fine in another machine without the RR installed.

    I'm not saying 'it doesn't work.' I'm saying 'I couldn't get it to work in my machine.' YMMV. Please continue to post individual results and configurations!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    373
    We've been running two systems with Kona 3's, raid card, video card and Rocket for a few months now. The SDI slot filler is being run out the front of the tower through the second DVD-ROM tray.
    best regards,

    jeremy
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member Greg Huson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Culver City, CA
    Posts
    229
    Oh, and we put the SDI connectors on the eSata extension / filler tab.
    http://www.meritline.com/pc-internal...?source=fghdac

    Like this one, only with a longer cable.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member Greg Huson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Culver City, CA
    Posts
    229
    Quote Originally Posted by Jeremy Newmark View Post
    We've been running two systems with Kona 3's, raid card, video card and Rocket for a few months now. The SDI slot filler is being run out the front of the tower through the second DVD-ROM tray.
    How are these configured?

    Systems, slots, versions...
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member Lonzo N's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    110
    Quote Originally Posted by Jeremy Newmark View Post
    We've been running two systems with Kona 3's, raid card, video card and Rocket for a few months now. The SDI slot filler is being run out the front of the tower through the second DVD-ROM tray.
    Can you give me a step by step procedure you used to put the Red Rocket SDI slot filler through the DVD -Rom bay. It is currently taking up the no. 3 slot (3rd from bottom) on my MAc pro and i am looking to get a matrox mxo2 or kona 3 and I will need that space back.

    I don't really know which screws to loosen in order to get to the DVD bay to remove it and slot the SDI filler. I don't wanna drill holes in my MAc pro either. So please if you can give me a step by step on how to get it in the DVD bay or any other place on the MAC so long as I have them sticking out of the mac pro, I will appreciate it. Is it possible to have them hanging out through the side panel in any way.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Vancouver Canada
    Posts
    182
    I have a RR and Kona 3 in a 2.93GHZ Nehalem Mac Pro working without any problems. RR in slot 2 and K3 in slot 3. 4th slot is 3ware raid controller.

    Realtime 1080p and SD downconverts from 4K. Doesn't get any better.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    373
    Quote Originally Posted by Greg Huson View Post
    How are these configured?

    Systems, slots, versions...
    Greg,

    The two systems are identical, Latest 2.93Ghz Octo's:
    Slot1 - ATI Radeon HD 4870
    Slot2 - RedRocket
    Slot3 - Kona3
    Slot4 - Dulce Systems RAID Controller

    The only difference is we have one system running Leopard and the other running Snow Leopard. Both are working fine.
    best regards,

    jeremy
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts