Click here to go to the first RED TEAM post in this thread.   Thread: Vegas

Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 34
  1. #21  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    29
    It is showing the frames in the timeline. Just no playback. I don't own a Red and didn't install any codec. Which i guess shouldn't be necessary when i installed Vegas. But perhaps i'm overlooking something. Anyone?

    And it renders black too.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #22  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    29
    BTW, same problem in Redcine-X. When browsing to the directory to R3D-files it shows the file with the first image. But when i cross it with my cursos, it turns black. Also i only see black when playback. In the timeline i see the frames.

    So it might not be Vegas.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #23  
    Senior Member Miltos Pilalitos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Athens, Greece
    Posts
    981
    Have you installed the latest GPU drivers?
    Miltos
    www.pilalitos.com
    EPIC-X #418, RED-MX #1473, RED ZOOM 18-50, RED ZOOM 50-150, Duclos Tokina 11-16
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #24  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    29
    I'll check. Just bought this PC two days ago. Thought it would have the latest drives, but i might be wrong.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #25  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,558
    drop a avi clip into the Vegas TL to make sure the Preview screen is working ...if not working then in Vegas explorer highlight clip then right click =choose open in trimmer ... report back to let us know if it plays in preview monitor ....
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #26  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by donatello b View Post
    drop a avi clip into the Vegas TL to make sure the Preview screen is working ...if not working then in Vegas explorer highlight clip then right click =choose open in trimmer ... report back to let us know if it plays in preview monitor ....
    It plays AVI, m2t, h264, mov, etc. no problems.

    When opened in trimmer, it plays one second and then goes to black.

    I went to File Format Properties and selected Clip Default. Then it played the file one time in the preview window. When i wanted to play again Vegas crashed.

    Now i see that Clip Default became a standard. After loading a clip and changing it back to Factory Default, the images in the timeline become red and it plays black again. And crashed after trying it a couple of times.

    I downloaded the latest GPU drivers. No change.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #27  
    Senior Member David Birdy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,059
    If you are having success with Vegas pro 9 using R3D's please list your system..

    I missed the fact that the new release allowed native R3D support up to 4K..

    Thanks
    Dave
    David Birdy
    Digital DNA Productions Inc.
    Pittsburgh/NY/LA

    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #28  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,558
    Dell 420 ,quad 6600 , 8gig ram , vista 64bit , 8800 nvidia ...
    edit using either 32 or 64bit Vegas 9 ( some plugins i have will not work with 64bit Vegas)
    can edit/playback up to 4k .... i have never tried 4.5k ??
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #29  
    Been a fan of Vegas from back in the day on V4 even when I had access to Avid or FCP. Vegas always seemed faster and more intuitive to me. Excellent audio tools. The R3D playback and color features are excellent.
    creative.as.the.company.we.keep
    www.cocreativestudios.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #30  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    29
    Does anyone have, or knows where i can download, a very recent r3d file?
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts