Thread: Aply LUT in presets or saved look

Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1 Aply LUT in presets or saved look 
    Senior Member Curtis boggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    665
    Hello,

    Trying to save a preset for a client job that uses a 3d LUT that I've imported into the LUT folder.
    However when I apply the preset it doesn't turn the creative 3d LUT on?

    I have over 350 clips to apply this to and would hate to have to open each one.

    I've also tried saving a "look" and applying that look, it also is not turning the
    creative 3d LUT on even though I saved it with one.

    What am I missing? Is there a way to do this?? apply the LUT to an entire bin of clips?

    Thanks,

    Curtis
    ---------------------------
    Curtis Boggs
    www.cboggs.com

    Cinematographer-DP-Colorist
    Epic-W 8k (Spanky)
    Komodo 6k (baby)
    Sigma Cinema zoom set
    Leica-R Cine mod prime set
    Various other strange or vintage lenses
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member rand thompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6,665
    Curtis,


    Do it for the 350 clips in Redcine-X





    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member Curtis boggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    665
    Yes tried that but it does NOT apply the creative 3D LUT, . .
    ---------------------------
    Curtis Boggs
    www.cboggs.com

    Cinematographer-DP-Colorist
    Epic-W 8k (Spanky)
    Komodo 6k (baby)
    Sigma Cinema zoom set
    Leica-R Cine mod prime set
    Various other strange or vintage lenses
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Bob Gundu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Toronto, ON Canada
    Posts
    10,134
    DaVinci resolve is my go to now.
    ___________________________

    VFX, Cinematographer, Photographer
    10 frame handles
    Vimeo
    Instagram
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member Curtis boggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    665
    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Gundu View Post
    DaVinci resolve is my go to now.
    I use RCX for a basic color pass then convert to prores on my Widows power machine.
    When I have bulk clips to render.
    Resolve for more intense or precise color, . . but resolve doesn't have prores on Windows.
    ---------------------------
    Curtis Boggs
    www.cboggs.com

    Cinematographer-DP-Colorist
    Epic-W 8k (Spanky)
    Komodo 6k (baby)
    Sigma Cinema zoom set
    Leica-R Cine mod prime set
    Various other strange or vintage lenses
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member rand thompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6,665
    Part 1-To import the Creative Lut

    1) Inside of Redcine-X, Go to the "Image:Grading" tab
    2) Next, under the "Creative 3D Lut Manager" area Click on the "White Triangle" to open up the dropdown menu
    3) Next, under the "Edit" tab choose "Import"
    4) then "Apply"


    [IMG][/IMG]



    Part 2- To create a "Look" from the image that the Creative Lut was applied to.


    1)Apply a Creative Lut to one Image. I used a Sample Lut of "Nephilim 2" in this example.






    2) Next, create a "Look Preset" based on the Image with the "Creative Lut" Already Applied to it. I called the Look Preset "Curtis"

    You might want to remove any and all color grading from the clip that you will be using to base the look of others clips on.






    3) Now, apply the "Curtis" Look preset to the other clips with "Bin(All Clips)"

    Last edited by rand thompson; 03-03-2020 at 12:56 PM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member Curtis boggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    665
    Rand,

    did you test this to see if it works?

    That's exactly what I did,..

    I'll try to re-imoprt the luts.

    Curtis
    ---------------------------
    Curtis Boggs
    www.cboggs.com

    Cinematographer-DP-Colorist
    Epic-W 8k (Spanky)
    Komodo 6k (baby)
    Sigma Cinema zoom set
    Leica-R Cine mod prime set
    Various other strange or vintage lenses
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member rand thompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6,665
    Curtis,

    It worked perfectly for me. And, if you look at all the clips you applied the preset to, they all have the Creative Lut from the original clip applied to them.




    I used the same "Nephilim 2_1" Creative Lut with same "-16.000" tint , but with different Kelvins and Contrast Curves.









    Last edited by rand thompson; 03-03-2020 at 11:30 PM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member rand thompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6,665
    Curtis,


    And to verify, you are creating a "BIN" to put your clips in and not just putting them under "Project". Also you are selecting that BIN before using "Bin(all Clips)"?




    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    3
    It looks like the beta version of REDCINE-X PRO has a fix for an issue applying creative LUTs via preset. Have you tried that?
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts