Thread: R3D workflow for FCPX in 2019

Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 39
  1. #11  
    "Working with Red Raw in FCPX is very fast and easy. I think you'll really enjoy it" -
    That's super reassuring Dusty, I was getting nervous about having to move to another platform if FCPX didnt work so well!
    Let me give it a shot tonight, and I may get back to you with more questions, thank you so much for the offer.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #12  
    Junior Member Daniel Jocher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by Dipanka Sarma View Post
    Sounds like if I can find a LUT for the 4.5K DSMC2 Raven sensor,
    These are the ones you are looking for: https://www.red.com/download/ipp2-output-presets
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #13  
    Junior Member Daniel Jocher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by Dustin Hoye View Post
    I prefer to add the IPP2 LUT this way, as I sometimes/often change the contrast/Roll-off between my clips. However, you can also mass select your R3D clips in FCPX's Browser and universally apply the IPP2 LUT via the Inspector. (Inspector [while in Extended View] > Info Tab > Camera LUT) Then you wouldn't need that in your effects stack. Both methods are end of chain applications for the IPP2 LUTs.
    That's helpful. I wasn't sure if the camera lut is in the last position.. Thanks!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #14  
    Senior Member Dustin Hoye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    South Lake Tahoe
    Posts
    111
    No problem Dipanka- see my quick reply to Daniel on page 1 for an alternate method for applying the IPP2 LUTs using the Inspector. :)

    You can download them from here:

    https://www.red.com/download/ipp2-output-presets

    Note- and I may be wrong here, but I don't think Raven supports IPP2 preview in camera, but you can use the IPP2 workflow in post.
    Last edited by Dustin Hoye; 11-05-2019 at 03:31 PM.
    Dustin Hoye
    Digital Media Specialist
    The Next Bite/Cinder Infinite Creative
    RedOne MX>Epic MX>Epic-W Helium>DSMC2 Helium 8K S35 #7647 "O'Neill"
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #15  
    Senior Member andrewhake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    584
    Red definitely needs to update their FCPX plug-in to support all the available IPP2 adjustments.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #16  
    Senior Member rand thompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5,617
    Here's a tut from a year ago with final cut pro x 10.4 if it helps.



    By Imagination Upgraded


    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #17  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    127
    Quote Originally Posted by Dustin Hoye View Post
    However, you can also mass select your R3D clips in FCPX's Browser and universally apply the IPP2 LUT via the Inspector. (Inspector [while in Extended View] > Info Tab > Camera LUT) Then you wouldn't need that in your effects stack. Both methods are end of chain applications for the IPP2 LUTs.
    Perhaps I'm misunderstanding your methodology, but using the Camera LUT option in the inspector applies the LUT before any other effects, at the beginning of the chain. It's the same as putting it at the top of the effects stack. Putting the LUT at the bottom of the effects stack applies it last, which is not how these LUTs are intended to be used. Am I misunderstanding something?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #18  
    Senior Member Dustin Hoye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    South Lake Tahoe
    Posts
    111
    Hey Alan- yes you are correct. I didn't clarify that well, at all. I went back and cleaned that up to be clearer, too.

    The first method, the one I use with the first attachments and the one below, is really a solid way to go if you are coloring in FCPX. Thus the IPP2 LUT at the end of the chain, or the bottom of the effects stack. I use a custom made stack so I can quick apply it, as I know I always want to add some minimal sharpening, Color Wheels, Color Curves Hue/Sat Curve and such down to the transform LUT.

    The second method, via the Inspector, would only be just to attach the out put transform in mass, to the clips. That would be EoC only if you weren't adding anything else to the clips in FCPX. Otherwise, yes, it applies it in a different order than the way I use in the first method. It would be first and thus, not acting as an output transform. Good catch, I should have explained that better.

    Best,
    Dusty
    Attached Images
    Last edited by Dustin Hoye; 11-05-2019 at 09:02 PM.
    Dustin Hoye
    Digital Media Specialist
    The Next Bite/Cinder Infinite Creative
    RedOne MX>Epic MX>Epic-W Helium>DSMC2 Helium 8K S35 #7647 "O'Neill"
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #19  
    Senior Member Dustin Hoye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    South Lake Tahoe
    Posts
    111
    Quote Originally Posted by Daniel Jocher View Post
    That's helpful. I wasn't sure if the camera lut is in the last position.. Thanks!

    Hey Daniel, it isn't if you are adding effects in FCPX. I went back and fixed that, as Alan pointed out I wasn't being clear on it. If you are using effects, the first stack method is the way to go, with the Custom LUT/IPP2 LUT at the bottom, ergo the end. Cheers.
    Dustin Hoye
    Digital Media Specialist
    The Next Bite/Cinder Infinite Creative
    RedOne MX>Epic MX>Epic-W Helium>DSMC2 Helium 8K S35 #7647 "O'Neill"
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #20  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    127
    Quote Originally Posted by Dustin Hoye View Post
    I use a custom made stack so I can quick apply it, as I know I always want to add some minimal sharpening, Color Wheels, Color Curves Hue/Sat Curve and such down to the transform LUT.
    This sounds very handy, but I can't find any info on how to do it. The most I know how to do is assign a default effect, which can then be applied with a shortcut. Can you enlighten me?
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts