Thread: Red Card does not mount every time

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1 Red Card does not mount every time 
    Senior Member AndreasOberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Leicestershire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,517
    Hiya, we have a problem with one of the Red cards. It does not always mount. Last time I had to put it in 5 times before it mounted properly but then it seemed fine.

    Someone else had a similar experience?

    Cheers,
    Andreas
    www.ObergWildlife.com- Natural History Filmmaking
    www.WildlifeRescueMovie.com- Saving the animals of the Rainforest!
    RED DSCM2 8K Helium Movi Pro Gimbal, Inspire 2 X7, OConnor 2560, Canon CN20x50 50-1000mm
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member Aaron Lochert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    1,012
    Make sure all the contacts are clean. Make sure the SSD bay is seated to the camera securely. Is it just the one card doing it?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Winnipeg, MB, Canada
    Posts
    1,354
    We had this on a feature recently. Evidently it’s related to how the card is reformatted...we were told to do it in camera, rather than format via the DMT or DIT.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Tommaso Alvisi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    2,180
    Always use secure format in camera, nothing else.
    TOMMASO ALVISI | tommasoalvisi.com
    Weapon 6K Carbon Fiber #1605 aka qp
    instagram | twitter
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member Chris Kennedy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Fort Lauderdale, Florida
    Posts
    315
    This happened to me the other day, I always secure format in camera. And it finally mounted after several attempts after I unplugged my Teradek AC1. So maybe check your accessories too.
    Red Weapon Helium
    GL Optics Leica R
    Nikkor
    Looking forward to finally using my Hydrogen with whatever Komodo is...
    PresidentialFilmPhoto.com
    Cinematography & Fashion/Glamour Photography
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Yes too much accessories or bad power can make the media behave odd.
    Björn Benckert
    Creative Lead & Founder Syndicate Entertainment AB
    +46855524900 www.syndicate.se
    Flame / VFX / Motion capture / Monstro
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member AndreasOberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Leicestershire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,517
    Aha, great tip about cleaning the contacts Björn. It only happens with one card. I think this card has done it a bit since we got it. I will do proper formatting and testing back and forward. It happened when we were in the mountains in Wales and we only had another card with us which was 90% full so was not the best experience! But after I got it it work it just worked all the time.

    Best wishes,
    Andreas
    www.ObergWildlife.com- Natural History Filmmaking
    www.WildlifeRescueMovie.com- Saving the animals of the Rainforest!
    RED DSCM2 8K Helium Movi Pro Gimbal, Inspire 2 X7, OConnor 2560, Canon CN20x50 50-1000mm
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts