Thread: Corrupted files from Monstro

Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1 Corrupted files from Monstro 
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Posts
    43
    Hey everyone,

    We had our first shoot with our new Monstro this week. Now in post we can see that there's 8 corrupted files spread out on 3 shoot days, most occurring from 2nd day.
    Allthough we can conclude that there isnt any takes that are lost. Just these strange small files without any metadata.

    Could we have been impatient on set and pressed record an extra time? Or have any of you experienced something similar? Is there any cause for alarm here?

    A quick description of the files:
    They are all filling around 6.2mb.
    There's no timecode metadata in premiere.
    It doesent play in Red Player.


    Very grateful for any help here!


    Thanks,
    Thor
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Moderator Phil Holland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    11,847
    Thor is this the data on the mag or on the offload disk? If so, how were they copied over and all that? What were you copying to?

    I've never seen a bunk take on a mag, corruption like you describe usually occurs in transfer. I've seen some weird junk with people using laptops running on battery via a low power mode which has cased the USB transfer to fail/skip unexpectantly, but that's super rare.
    Phil Holland - Cinematographer - Los Angeles
    ________________________________
    phfx.com IMDB
    PHFX | tools

    2X RED Monstro 8K VV Bodies, 1X RED Komodo, and a lot of things to use with them.

    Data Sheets and Notes:
    Red Weapon/DSMC2
    Red Dragon
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Posts
    43
    Hi Phil, thanks for your reply!
    The problem appears both on the offload disks and mag mini disk. The files just wont play, even when we try drag the files into RED player directly from the mag mini cards.
    Here's some screenshots:

    https://drive.google.com/a/gotfat.dk...ew?usp=sharing
    https://drive.google.com/a/gotfat.dk...ew?usp=sharing
    https://drive.google.com/a/gotfat.dk...ew?usp=sharing
    https://drive.google.com/a/gotfat.dk...ew?usp=sharing
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    If you put the mag in camera. do they play there?
    Björn Benckert
    Creative Lead & Founder Syndicate Entertainment AB
    +46855524900 www.syndicate.se/axis
    VFX / Flame / Motion capture / Monstro
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member Jaimy Soares's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    293
    Looks to me as a 1 frame file. Happens sometimes when you press record 2 times in a row. No need to be freaked out about.

    I love the frames btw:)

    PS if you put the card in the camera and select the clip you will see this:
    Last edited by Jaimy Soares; 08-16-2019 at 05:18 AM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Posts
    43
    Same story when we replay on the camera..
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Posts
    43
    Thanks Jaimy! We believe this might be the problem. Our photographer did mention that he wasnt sure he pressed the rec-button sometimes. Luckily, we did many takes.
    Anyway , thanks for the replies!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Member Sami S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    74
    Are you using an external record trigger by any chance?

    I had this exact problem when using another camera with an external recorder. When powering off the camera it would trigger the external recorder and it would record one frame that would be corrupt.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Yes I seen latest firmware monstro. Just doing single frames on record / not recording just doing a yellow blip in the corner and than be in standby again which leaves single frames on the mag.
    Björn Benckert
    Creative Lead & Founder Syndicate Entertainment AB
    +46855524900 www.syndicate.se/axis
    VFX / Flame / Motion capture / Monstro
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Senior Member Simon_G's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Brisbane, AUS
    Posts
    115
    I have always wanted to turn this off, but tend to forget about it when not double tapping.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts