Thread: ADOBE PR 2019 -- HELP !!!

Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Sarajevo
    Posts
    931
    There's a difference in RCXP too; when I press "M", under "Look Manager", I get one thing, then if I go "D" under, say, "ISO", and back to "M" again, I get something else. Is RCXP maybe switching between "Legacy" and "IPP2"?
    Histogram's acting weird too:






    When I export a TIFF file (Snapshot), that doesn't seem to happen. Hmm...
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #12  
    Moderator Phil Holland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    11,486
    When all settings are correct, IPP2 mainly I have identical results in all 3 packages here. RCX, Resolve, Premiere Pro CC all current releases.

    Straight import reveals the clip my be in Legacy mode as it was shot that way, but the IPP2 setting found on the file as well as the Premiere Pro Project work.
    Phil Holland - Cinematographer - Los Angeles
    ________________________________
    phfx.com IMDB
    PHFX | tools

    2X RED Monstro 8K VV Bodies and a lot of things to use with them.

    Data Sheets and Notes:
    Red Weapon/DSMC2
    Red Dragon
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #13  
    Senior Member rand thompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5,883
    Sabovic,


    Thanks for pointing this out!


    Even though I set up the "Image Pipeline" under "Preferences" to force all .R3ds to "IPP2" it stayed in 'Legacy" Mode For "Current Image Pipeline", Strange!





    And Yet it has a Medium/Medium IPP2 "Output Tone Map" and "Highlight Roll-Off"

    Last edited by rand thompson; 01-23-2019 at 08:58 PM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #14  
    Senior Member rand thompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5,883
    I closed Redcine-X and opened it back up again and re-imported the clip back in again. Now, the "Current Image Pipeline" shows "IPP2" instead of "Legacy" and "M" Metadata and "D" Default work about the way they should next to "Image Primary"




    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #15  
    Junior Member Daniel Bichler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    26
    Here are my test results. (Adobe Premiere Pro CC Version 13.0.2 (Build 38)

    First I tested your Sequence, I got the same issue. Source and program monitor are different.
    I rendered the Videos with D.E.B. switched on and switched off:



    The source monitor is changing, when turning on and off D.E.B:





    Than I compared your sequence settings to another one:

    Your settings:


    My settings (just made it by "New Sequence from Clip")


    So this appears to be the issue. What do you guys think?

    Greetings from Germany!
    Last edited by Daniel Bichler; 01-29-2019 at 05:17 AM.
    RED CF MONSTRO 8K VV
    Zeiss Otus 28, 55, 85

    Website // Facebook // Instagram
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #16  
    Junior Member Daniel Bichler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    26
    sorry, my pictures've been private. But I think that's the solution!
    RED CF MONSTRO 8K VV
    Zeiss Otus 28, 55, 85

    Website // Facebook // Instagram
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #17  
    Senior Member luigivaltulini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Switzerland- LUGANO
    Posts
    2,493
    Quote Originally Posted by Daniel Bichler View Post
    Here are my test results. (Adobe Premiere Pro CC Version 13.0.2 (Build 38)

    First I tested your Sequence, I got the same issue. Source and program monitor are different.
    I rendered the Videos with D.E.B. switched on and switched off:



    The source monitor is changing, when turning on and off D.E.B:





    Than I compared your sequence settings to another one:

    Your settings:


    My settings (just made it by "New Sequence from Clip")


    So this appears to be the issue. What do you guys think?

    Greetings from Germany!

    I did not understand the problem is in my sequence?
    or do you have this problem too?
    Grading Suite Davinci Resolve, Rental RED Digital camera.
    MONSTRO 8k CF #831 "BLACK PEARL" , EPIC-W GEMINI # "DAFNE".
    ARRI ALEXA EV , ALEXA MINI LF "ROZI"


    SITE
    www.cine5k.ch
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts