Thread: Premiere Pro Import Error while rendering

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1 Premiere Pro Import Error while rendering 
    When I try to render or export footage premier pro will return an import error with the error code 5 , sector 47. This error only occurs on certain clips. Has any one found a resolve for this issue? I have tried switching off GPU acceleration, deleting any temp files and encoding to a different codec.

    I am using a 2016 15 inch Macbook pro, Intel Core i7 2.9 GHz, Radeon Pro 460 4GB

    I shot this on a Red Epic-W Helium 8k



    Best,
    Nick
    Attached Images
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member MichaelJQuill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    560
    nick, ive been having the same exact problem on one of my projects. i'm working on new imac pro and i havent been able to make an export of my video for weeks. i spent 2 hours on the phone with adobe, and they couldn't figure it out.

    this is so aggravating. if someone could help us out, you'd be a lifesaver.

    mike
    Last edited by MichaelJQuill; 04-06-2018 at 10:06 PM.

    http://quillfilms.com | mike@quillfilms.com | 978.317.9458


    Lomo Anamorphic Square Fronts (35mm, 50mm, 80mm)
    Lomo Super Speeds (14, 18, 22, 28, 35, 50, 75mm)
    Mir-47M, Mir-1A, Helios-44M, Jupiter-9, Tair-11A
    Ekran 25-80mm
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member Jaimy Soares's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    291
    Delete the clip that fails out of your project. Import it again and place on the timeline. This fixes it 99% of the time.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member MichaelJQuill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    560
    Hey Jamie, this didn't seem to work. Any other ideas?

    http://quillfilms.com | mike@quillfilms.com | 978.317.9458


    Lomo Anamorphic Square Fronts (35mm, 50mm, 80mm)
    Lomo Super Speeds (14, 18, 22, 28, 35, 50, 75mm)
    Mir-47M, Mir-1A, Helios-44M, Jupiter-9, Tair-11A
    Ekran 25-80mm
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    822
    - Scarlet 996 -
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Member Robert Bahou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Barcelona
    Posts
    64
    I've dealt with this issue time and time again and the one thing that seems to solve my problem is changing all my clips from 'scale to frame size' to 'set to frame size' and then for some reason it renders out. There are lots of other 'workarounds' but it definitely isn't an acceptable state of affairs.
    www.thefilmguys.net
    rob@thefilmguys.net
    Red Epic-X
    Sigma Cine Primes 18-35, 35, 50, 85
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Hello everyone! So can anybody tell if its problem is resolved?
    I have same problem but any method from youtube is not working
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member Simon Dunne's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    516
    Render the whole timeline, then export using the render previews
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts