Thread: DSMC2 control port - can you control two accessories with one port...

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1 DSMC2 control port - can you control two accessories with one port... 
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    63
    Hey so My new setup will include the movi pro and looking at introducing the nucleus m to the setup...

    Now what i would really like to do is clamp the nucleus m grip handles to the movi pro ring, so when im a one man shooter, i can focus / zoom as I go.... another great option i would like to take advantage of is the rec start stop available on the grips.... now both the movi pro and the nucleus grips both need to run to the i/o vlock expanders ctrl port.... meaning i can only have one connected at any one time...

    Is there a work around? can you get a splitter so they both run to the same ctrl port and both function fine?
    Can you somehow change the settings within the red to make the sync port on the back as a secondary ctrl port (im sure they are the same connections right?)

    any help would be good, im guessing without adding an additional plate that connects to the pogo ports or swapping out the i/o vlock module for another one that has more ctrl ports - its a no go?

    thanks

    Will
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member Marcus Friedlander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    1,121
    That's a really interesting question.

    According to the manual, there is a ctrl port to flying leads cable that is compatiable.

    So, someone smart enough could probably make you a splitter cable?

    I feel like this is a problem that will become more common, so hopefully someone makes it part of their proofuct line.
    Cheers,

    Marcus Ian Friedlander





    RED EPIC DRAGON #03179 "Squillium the Dragon"


    "Perfection is the goal, excellence is the standard."
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    On the Vlock module you trigger with a closure. So yes, you could simply have a split for the cable. and any of the two devices that creates a closure will trigger the camera.


    You set the camera to closure "toggle record".
    Björn Benckert
    Creative Lead & Founder Syndicate Entertainment AB
    +46855524900 www.syndicate.se/axis
    VFX / Flame / Motion capture / Monstro
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Or you can trigger trough the top handle port, but I have not seen a drawing what that port needs to be triggered.
    Björn Benckert
    Creative Lead & Founder Syndicate Entertainment AB
    +46855524900 www.syndicate.se/axis
    VFX / Flame / Motion capture / Monstro
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    63
    Thats for the info guys, it would be great to find a resolution.... so if theres any cable geeks that know their shit, it would be great to have something that works??! or maybe red can provide firmware that allows you to setup the sync as ctrl? anyone else with ideas or thoughts would be great!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member Marcus Friedlander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    1,121
    Hit up Media Blackout. They make custom AKS and may be able to help you out.
    Cheers,

    Marcus Ian Friedlander





    RED EPIC DRAGON #03179 "Squillium the Dragon"


    "Perfection is the goal, excellence is the standard."
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    483
    Has anyone found a solution for this? Thanks
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    REDuser Sponsor Andy Jarosz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    666
    You should be able to split the Sync port GPIO input without a problem, but if they're using the RS232 of the Ctrl port that's a different story.
    MadlyFX Special Effects
    Chicago, IL
    IMDb
    andy@madlyfx.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member steve green's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Thousand Oaks, Ca
    Posts
    984
    I believe Tilta still sells a sync port cable for start/stop on the Red for the Nucleus as well as the standard (included) control cable. I have one as part of my Nucleus kit.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Senior Member Patrick Tresch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Switzerland, Lausanne
    Posts
    5,096
    Teradek said they could look into this (using RTmotion sidekick and Cine7 control)
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts