Thread: How do you do a screenshot of the image plus the UI?

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1 How do you do a screenshot of the image plus the UI? 
    Senior Member Tom Dowler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    455
    Iím sure iím missing something but i canít figure out how to screenshot and get the image on screen plus the UI. Yet I see people posting screenshots all the time. What am I missing?
    Anglo-American DP, shooting docs and branded content in LA.

    tomdowler.com
    longhaulfilms.com
    lettinggoofadele.com
    restartingthemotorcity.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member Samir Patel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    1,754
    Maybe the output frame to external recorder? Like atomos but with the overlays on.
    Samir Patel
    instagram.com/patelimages

    samir-patel.com


    --
    profile photo courtesy @kris_tamburello
    Stealth Weapon-MG and EPIC-W with some vintage Contax-Zeiss and Leica-R goodness and some Canon and Nikon modern glass just for good measure.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member Marcus Friedlander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    972
    Yeah I think you have to do it with an external recorder and frame overlays.

    Or take a photo of the screen with your phone ;)
    Cheers,

    Marcus Ian Friedlander





    RED EPIC DRAGON #03179 "Squillium the Dragon"


    "Perfection is the goal, excellence is the standard."
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Brendan_H_Banks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Rhode Island/NYC
    Posts
    718
    I do it all the time with my 702 monitor. Just use the frame grab button and it saves to the SD card.
    Brendan H. Banks
    Cinematographer
    Epic-W #796
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member Curtis boggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    380
    Quote Originally Posted by Brendan_H_Banks View Post
    I do it all the time with my 702 monitor. Just use the frame grab button and it saves to the SD card.
    The camera has the same option, but it doesn't save the image, just the display
    ---------------------------
    Curtis Boggs
    www.cboggs.com

    Cinematographer-DP-Colorist
    Epic-W 8k - G&E
    Rentals only available when hired as AC
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member Tom Dowler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    455
    OK then.

    Feature request!
    Anglo-American DP, shooting docs and branded content in LA.

    tomdowler.com
    longhaulfilms.com
    lettinggoofadele.com
    restartingthemotorcity.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts