Thread: RAVEN AUTOFOCUS

Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1 RAVEN AUTOFOCUS 
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    CAPE TOWN SOUTH AFRICA
    Posts
    72
    Hey guys,

    Just some advice please, Im trying to figure out the autofocus on the Raven but cannot for the life of me get it to even acknowledge the EF L series glass. Its one of the only benefits of using EF glass and on a gimbal its worth a try without the help of a focus puller & endless budget for Paralinx etc.

    Iv gone into the menus countless times and it just cannot seem to work, as soon as I move the toggle over to AUTO from M , it has a slight freak out and lands below 0.28 ( 17-40mm ) any tricks or menu settings ( or even youtube tutorials ) would be amazing !!!

    Thanks

    Steven
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Whistler BC
    Posts
    64
    Hate to have to be the guy but the auto-focus isn't at all useable.
    Origin Design + Communications
    Whistler BC
    Cinematographer and Video Editor
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Seattle Wa
    Posts
    18
    Sad but true, Its contrast detection so it needs to be a super well-lit scene and even then it continuous auto-focus will not be that useful.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Junior Member Flo Armengaud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Pyrénées, France
    Posts
    12
    Hi Steven,
    I've got the same issue as autofocus could be very useful in some particular cases (I've used it successfully on gimbal mount with the face recognition autofocus on Canon 7D mkII), but impossible to use it with Raven. The solution I have to try soon is Fool Control (hey black friday !) with a focus responsible.
    Worst, with the last update on Raven and EF-S 24mm STM with autofocus enabled, the Raven completely block with the only choice to hard reboot.
    But if anyone have another idea, I'm more than interrested !
    OvershotMedia Filmmaker
    Red Raven #4393
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Bristol / Swansea UK
    Posts
    2
    We have had the same issue. It would be great if Red will come up with a fix for this. Is there any word on this?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member Alex Lubensky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Kiev, Ukraine
    Posts
    101
    Forget about autofocus on Red/Arri/Pana and other big cameras. At least for now. At least for the nearest years to come. Just don't, it won't be made in the nearest future.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Junior Member Flo Armengaud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Pyrénées, France
    Posts
    12
    Alex, what a pity. It currently works pretty well with DSLRs with equivalent sensor size and same lenses however.
    We'll do without this for some years so !
    OvershotMedia Filmmaker
    Red Raven #4393
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    The Hague
    Posts
    60
    What I do on a gimbal is using the Foolcontrol app as a wireless focus on my handle. Not as good as a real one but works pretty okay for some quick focus pulls. After some practice you can really nail some good focus.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Member Daniel S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by Graeme Meiklejohn View Post
    Hate to have to be the guy but the auto-focus isn't at all useable.

    exactly! in a perfect world RED would get a focus system like Canon's DPAF but i doubt will see that anytime soon but the day will come eventually.
    Red Raven #727
    DP, Director, Producer, Editor.

    www.westwoodfilms.ca
    info@westwoodfilms.ca
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    1
    yup everytime (all 3 times) i have tried to use it my fans go crazy and the screen freezes up.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts