Thread: Setting Shutter Angle in Firmware 7.0.0

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1 Setting Shutter Angle in Firmware 7.0.0 
    Member Ty Hunt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    US
    Posts
    90
    Hey gang,

    Before I upgraded my firmware, my preference was shutter angle over shutter speed (just the way I learned it), but now I can't seem to set it back (it's set to shutter speed). What am I missing? I can't find that setting anywhere.

    Thanks!

    Ty

    Scarlet-W
    Last edited by Ty Hunt; 10-28-2017 at 07:13 AM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member Jon Carr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,548
    Its a pain in the ass to find but...

    menu > overlays > status
    Dp Reel
    http://www.joncarrdp.com
    Camera & Lighting Rentals in NYC
    http://www.visualcinema.com/rentals/cameras/
    Instagram
    http://instagram.com/joncarrdp
    Carbon Fiber WEAPON Helium #651 "MISTRESS"
    DJI Ronin 2 R2D2
    Schneider Xenon FF primes PL

    It's REDcode or no code...
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Member Ty Hunt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    US
    Posts
    90
    Solid. Thank you!!!
    #MakeItHappen...#ThatFiilmLife

    Ty Hunt
    Director | Cinematographer
    Scarlet-W

    www.LightHawk.studio
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Aaron Lochert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    642
    Remember, you can always search if you can't find something. Saved my ass more times than I care to admit.

    Menu > Search
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Member Rikki Rockett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Santa Clarita, CA
    Posts
    68
    Anyone know where the edge focus function is now?
    Scarlet-W
    #006053


    Rikki Rockett
    Slave To The Rhythm Productions, Inc.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member Aaron Lochert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    642
    Quote Originally Posted by Rikki Rockett View Post
    Anyone know where the edge focus function is now?
    Menu > Overlays > Tools

    Or just tap the histogram.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts