Thread: Setting Shutter Angle in Firmware 7.0.0

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1 Setting Shutter Angle in Firmware 7.0.0 
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    US
    Posts
    126
    Hey gang,

    Before I upgraded my firmware, my preference was shutter angle over shutter speed (just the way I learned it), but now I can't seem to set it back (it's set to shutter speed). What am I missing? I can't find that setting anywhere.

    Thanks!

    Ty

    Scarlet-W
    Last edited by Ty Hunt; 10-28-2017 at 07:13 AM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member Jon Carr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,559
    Its a pain in the ass to find but...

    menu > overlays > status
    Dp Reel
    http://www.joncarrdp.com
    Camera & Lighting Rentals in NYC
    http://www.visualcinema.com/rentals/cameras/
    Instagram
    http://instagram.com/joncarrdp
    Carbon Fiber WEAPON Helium #651 "MISTRESS"
    DJI Ronin 2 R2D2
    Schneider Xenon FF primes PL

    It's REDcode or no code...
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    US
    Posts
    126
    Solid. Thank you!!!
    #MakeItHappen...#ThatFiilmLife

    Ty Hunt
    Director | Cinematographer
    Scarlet-W

    www.LightHawk.studio
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Aaron Lochert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    823
    Remember, you can always search if you can't find something. Saved my ass more times than I care to admit.

    Menu > Search
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Member Rikki Rockett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Santa Clarita, CA
    Posts
    68
    Anyone know where the edge focus function is now?
    Scarlet-W
    #006053


    Rikki Rockett
    Slave To The Rhythm Productions, Inc.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member Aaron Lochert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    823
    Quote Originally Posted by Rikki Rockett View Post
    Anyone know where the edge focus function is now?
    Menu > Overlays > Tools

    Or just tap the histogram.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Tel Aviv/London
    Posts
    237
    Quote Originally Posted by Aaron Lochert View Post
    Menu > Overlays > Tools

    Or just tap the histogram.
    Okay, thanks! I’ll try. :-)
    Oron Cohen
    Scarlet-W
    www.oroncohen.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member Tom Gleeson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,242
    Quote Originally Posted by Jon Carr View Post
    Its a pain in the ass to find but...

    menu > overlays > status
    OMFG It is such weird and non intuitive place to put this setting. I only occasionally change this setting and every time I have to search for it. This setting is in the wrong place. I have started a fresh thread on this bizarre menu choice with suggested improvements http://reduser.net/forum/showthread....Menu-Confusion
    Tom Gleeson
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts