Thread: GROUP BUY - Teradek Serv Pro - IOS Monitoring!

Reply to Thread
Page 29 of 37 FirstFirst ... 19252627282930313233 ... LastLast
Results 281 to 290 of 361
  1. #281  
    Senior Member Mike Gailing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    208
    Quote Originally Posted by Kenny Mosher View Post
    Hey guys love the device. We used it on set for two days with almost no issue between multiple iPads and iPhones. At the end of the day today we did see something odd though. We switched the Serv between a Helium and Epic-W. when we tried going on the epic w the only signal that would come thru the app were color bars with a crazy swirling Circle on the bottom of the frame. It appeared to be a color bars from the Serv itself and not the Epic W but I could be wrong. Any idea how to switch out of this mode? We were using a 720p signal out of the sdi port.

    The Serv worked great though the rest of the shoot even swapping between two cameras. Thanks guys!!
    Hey Kenny,

    The color bars automatically come up when the device loses a video signal. Its possible its a firmware issue where you need to restart the device to regain the video feed. I will ask Support to look into it today.

    Thanks for the feedback!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #282  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    488
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike Gailing View Post
    Hey Kenny,

    The color bars automatically come up when the device loses a video signal. Its possible its a firmware issue where you need to restart the device to regain the video feed. I will ask Support to look into it today.

    Thanks for the feedback!

    Copy that. While the bars were up, I tried the following: reboot the Epic-W, switch the resolution on the SDI feed, rebooted the Serv Twice, but still no dice. For the rest of the setups, and even today it didn't do this. Usually when I turned it on, it said it had a video signal, just not this one time. Thanks
    KENNY MOSHER
    Director of Photography, Colorist
    https://www.kmodop.com
    @kmoshowdown
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #283  
    Senior Member Josh Becker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    827
    So the AC from a shoot I had last week ordered himself a Serv Pro after using mine, but his came in black! Are they moving to black or what's the deal with that? I personally would prefer black for it to be a little more subtle on the kit, any chance one could swap? or did anyone end up with a black and want blue?
    ---
    Epic-W #001633
    www.joshbecker.net
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #284  
    I believe it was an anodizing error that this recent batch came in black.
    Nicholas JS Wise
    DP & Gimbal Op
    cinenick.com

    DSMC2 Monstro w/ full production package
    HELIX PRO gimbal w/ ReadyRig exo

    Universal monitor/rx system for Teradek RT FI+Z
    Protective cap for the DSMC2 EVF mount's Lemo port
    Gold/V-mount battery plate for Letus35 Helix gimbal
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #285  
    Senior Member Daniel Stilling's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    US, Denmark
    Posts
    1,919
    Quote Originally Posted by Nicholas Wise View Post
    I believe it was an anodizing error that this recent batch came in black.
    Nice, so not only it looks cooler in black, it's also a limited edition :)
    Daniel Stilling, DFF (Danish Society of Cinematographers)
    Director Of Photography
    www.danieldp.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #286  
    Senior Member Mike Gailing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    208
    Quote Originally Posted by Daniel Stilling View Post
    Nice, so not only it looks cooler in black, it's also a limited edition :)
    We also have traffic cone orange for those of you looking to level up your style game.

    Kidding...although we did have a prototype in bright orange...
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #287  
    Hey Mike, will there be a future option to load custom LUTs into the VUER app? None of the pre-installed are really appropriate for Arri Log C.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #288  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    2,858
    I thought you could email yourself luts then load them
    JAKE WILGANOWSKI
    Director of Photography / Filmmaker
    CINE-AUTOMATIC.COM
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #289  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,212
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #290  
    Thanks Dan!
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts