Click here to go to the first RED TEAM post in this thread.   Thread: Redcine X is showing distorted image on external monitor

Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29
  1. #1 Redcine X is showing distorted image on external monitor 
    Senior Member Michael Epple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    San Francisco & Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    320
    When I initially send the video image to my second monitor, through apple display port, the image is squashed horizontally. For example, I have footage shot in 5K FF, but it's squashed to resemble a 2.40:1 aspect ratio. When I send the image back to the main monitor it's fine. Then when I resend it back to the second monitor its squished vertically to resemble a 4:3 aspect ratio. From that point on it stays in that squished mode. Has anyone encountered this? Have you found a workaround? Working with the newest Beta build on OS X Sierra 10.12.5 .
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member Rui Guerra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    201
    Same problem here. Sometimes image is proporcional in second monitor and ok, but sometimes it is squashed.
    Rui Guerra - PHOTOGUERRA Underwater Productions, Lda.
    www.photoguerra.net
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,062
    Me too, same problem...
    Sometimes it looks horizontally stretched, sometime vertically stretched...but never the correct way.

    (I use El Capitan)
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Curtis boggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    602
    i'm having the same issue.

    Has anyone reported this to Red?
    ---------------------------
    Curtis Boggs
    www.cboggs.com

    Cinematographer-DP-Colorist
    Epic-W 8k - G&E
    Sigma Cinema prime set
    Leica-R Cine mod prime set
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member Rui Guerra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    201
    I'm also using El Capitan here.

    I've not reported directly to RED because first I want to be sure that the problem is not some user error or some simple configuration...
    Rui Guerra - PHOTOGUERRA Underwater Productions, Lda.
    www.photoguerra.net
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Me too.
    Michael Tiemann, Chapel Hill NC

    "Dream so big you can share!"
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member Curtis boggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    602
    has this been reported to Red??????
    ---------------------------
    Curtis Boggs
    www.cboggs.com

    Cinematographer-DP-Colorist
    Epic-W 8k - G&E
    Sigma Cinema prime set
    Leica-R Cine mod prime set
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member Rui Guerra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    201
    Quote Originally Posted by Curtis boggs View Post
    has this been reported to Red??????
    Not me. Have you?
    Rui Guerra - PHOTOGUERRA Underwater Productions, Lda.
    www.photoguerra.net
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Sarajevo
    Posts
    894
    Switch between "edit" panel and "export" panel - it works fine with me.
    I don't have a second monitor though.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Senior Member Donald MJ Anderson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    510
    Ah, Just saw this thread - I have same issue - has it been resolved? The new version released today has same issue for me.
    Red One #3**
    Epic-W
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts