Click here to go to the first RED TEAM post in this thread.   Thread: DSMC Release Build v6.3.102

Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24
  1. #11  
    Senior Member Brendan_H_Banks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Rhode Island/NYC
    Posts
    718
    Quote Originally Posted by Andrei Goaga View Post
    Is this ISO recalibration for Helium present in this release build? - http://s3.amazonaws.com/red_3/downlo...r%20HELIUM.pdf

    With this firmware we should use ISO 800 or 1600 with Helium?

    Thanks
    Very interested in this as well.
    Brendan H. Banks
    Cinematographer
    Epic-W #796
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #12  
    Voltage is back with my WC cable-less battery plate again!


    Thanks!

    EDIT: I dont see the option for varispeed audio recording anymore under Menu>Settings>Recording>Mode anymore, was it relocated?
    Last edited by John Shofner; 06-07-2017 at 01:07 PM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #13  
    Senior Member Manuel Wenger's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Hohenkammer, Germany (near Munich)
    Posts
    868
    Is IPP2 fully integrated in this built, or is 6.4.21 still the way to go for that purpose ?
    MR International Director & DOP Team
    Epic-W - Motion Control Equipment - BeSteadyFour Beast
    based in Munich - working everywhere
    AGENCY: Dirs-n-Dops Berlin
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #14  
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    73
    Quote Originally Posted by Manuel Wenger View Post
    Is IPP2 fully integrated in this built, or is 6.4.21 still the way to go for that purpose ?
    Definitely 6.4 for that. IPP2 is not in this build.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #15  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    240
    Audio buffer error at 8KHD 50fps. Base i/o and Mini-jack cable. Freezes the camera and need to reboot the cam. Cam also went up to 80degrees and switched off. After 30 minutes cooling down and switching to manual fan control, I just got the audio buffer errors. BUT the 18-35 worked again :)

    Edit: may you re-activate phantom power PLZZZZZ
    Weapon Carbon #1119, Epic-X #7926 BAM, Raven #220
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #16  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    957
    Does this release have the SW 4K ProRes?
    BC
    Director/Editor
    www.brandon-christensen.com
    Scarlet-W - 000071
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #17  
    Member Azzie Scott's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    71
    I already called and let the RED tech team know, but after the update to v6.3.102 I lost touch capabilities on my 4.7 inch using the Lemo A and Lemo B adapters with the LCD2 port on the side of my brain. So I had to roll back to V6.3.101 and everything worked again. Im sure they will fix this in the next update. RED has done a great job quickly squashing any pesky bugs.
    WEAPON HELIUM "Stealth" #04505
    MOVI PRO
    Dream Dept. Media Inc.
    http://www.thedreamdept.com
    Dreams. Illustrated.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #18  
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    76
    Quote Originally Posted by Azzie Scott View Post
    I already called and let the RED tech team know, but after the update to v6.3.102 I lost touch capabilities on my 4.7 inch using the Lemo A and Lemo B adapters with the LCD2 port on the side of my brain. So I had to roll back to V6.3.101 and everything worked again. Im sure they will fix this in the next update. RED has done a great job quickly squashing any pesky bugs.
    I just had to roll back to FW 6.3.101 as well since the RedLink Bridge caused the camera to shutdown improperly on 6.3.102.
    I hope this will be adressed as well in the next update . . .

    THX !

    Regards,

    Marcus
    EPIC DRAGON rental and green screen studio: CINE-VFX.com /STUDIO11-Hamburg.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #19  
    Senior Member Audy Erel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Jakarta-Bandung, Indonesia (Bali)
    Posts
    121
    Yep.. I can't use the touchscreen on the side port as well. Waiting for the awesome Release build 7.0 !
    SCARLET-W #004760
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #20  
    Senior Member Patrick Tresch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Switzerland, Lausanne
    Posts
    4,418
    I'm constantly loosing my monitor HDSDI preset after each reboot. Is it due to the firmware?

    25p 1080 resets to 60p 720 clean
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts