Thread: FilmConvert LUTs on Weapon Mg?

Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1 FilmConvert LUTs on Weapon Mg? 
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    927
    This may have been asked before, but is there a way to get the FilmConver LUTs onto the Weapon? Or, are there free/relatively inexpensive film emulation LUTs similar to FC's that I can load? I'd like to expose in-camera for my look as best I can!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member Brendan_H_Banks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    874
    I use FC a good bit for my GH4 work, though I like a few ImpulZ luts for Dragon footage. A lot of people are on the Lutify.me train and I'll probably buy into there as well. Paying a few hundred bucks for a bunch of luts designed for the color space you're in is a great tool and worthy investment.
    Brendan H. Banks
    DP
    Epic-W Helium #796
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member Andy Roberts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Southeast US
    Posts
    998
    Yes. Weapon and weapon body cameras (Epic-W, Scarlet-W) can load LUTs.

    http://reduser.net/forum/showthread....hat-they-bring
    Andy Roberts
    Nikon and Leica-R lenses (for sale)
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Andy Roberts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Southeast US
    Posts
    998
    Quote Originally Posted by BrendanLeahy View Post
    Sweet! Is there currently a tutorial for how one can do this, specifically with FilmConvert or impulzLUTs?
    I'd start with just reading the Weapon User Guide p92. It is pretty straight forward.
    Andy Roberts
    Nikon and Leica-R lenses (for sale)
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member Anthony Berenato Jr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    435
    You may need to convert the 33x33x33 LUTs down to match your camera's intake (17x17x17).
    Anthony Berenato Jr.
    Director / Cinematography Enthusiast
    Web: http://www.anthonyandcamera.com
    Reel: http://vimeo.com/89725163

    Weapon Helium 8K #4844
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member JeanChristophe Dupasquier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    158
    You can use the Filmconvert RED (Epic) Dragon profile, should work well with Weapon Mg (also Dragon sensor).

    From FC you can also directly export 3D LUTs (16/32/64) and import these .cube files in your Weapon to use these on set while shooting.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member Brendan_H_Banks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    874
    Quote Originally Posted by JeanChristophe Dupasquier View Post
    You can use the Filmconvert RED (Epic) Dragon profile, should work well with Weapon Mg (also Dragon sensor).

    From FC you can also directly export 3D LUTs (16/32/64) and import these .cube files in your Weapon to use these on set while shooting.
    Jean has a great point about exporting the different LUTs. If you like what FC does, then I would purchase it. There are various discount codes but I used BLOOM (from Philip Bloom) for 10% off.
    Brendan H. Banks
    DP
    Epic-W Helium #796
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Question how to get the luts to affect the pores files in camera? possible? I seam not able to find the setting for it.

    To convert luts to be used in camera I find Lattice or similar lut converter to be the easiest. There you can also combined combination of luts simply by draging and dropping them one after the other onto the window.
    Björn Benckert
    Creative Lead & Founder Syndicate Entertainment AB
    +46855524900 www.syndicate.se
    Flame / VFX / Motion capture / Monstro
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member Brendan_H_Banks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    874
    Quote Originally Posted by Björn Benckert View Post
    Question how to get the luts to affect the pores files in camera? possible? I seam not able to find the setting for it.

    To convert luts to be used in camera I find Lattice or similar lut converter to be the easiest. There you can also combined combination of luts simply by draging and dropping them one after the other onto the window.
    If I remember correctly, at the moment the internal LUT engine does not apply the LUT to the ProRes and only flags the R3D file for LUT in post. I personally have not had experience but should know in the next few days :D
    Brendan H. Banks
    DP
    Epic-W Helium #796
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    2,781
    Correct, no way to burn in a non red lut into prores
    JAKE WILGANOWSKI
    Director of Photography / Filmmaker
    CINE-AUTOMATIC.COM
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts