Thread: Dynacore Mini series battery for Red

Reply to Thread
Page 21 of 22 FirstFirst ... 11171819202122 LastLast
Results 201 to 210 of 219
  1. #201  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    207
    Hi,
    I am trying to find out if the dynacore 155s minis can be carried on a plane. I have read that you are allowed to carry 2 per person on your carry-on luggage for batteries in the 100-160Wh range, but not sure if this applies to all brands.
    Thanks!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #202  
    Senior Member Alvise Tedesco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Milan Italy
    Posts
    577
    Quote Originally Posted by BrendanLeahy View Post
    This is because of the WC cable-less adaptor, not Dynacore. Please search all over the forums - there's tons of talk about this.
    WC specific page state the opposite. And, as I wrote, I can confirm it worked on my Raven, for 1 year. It doesn't work now, after moving batteries and adapter to a different camera
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #203  
    Senior Member Scot Yount's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Marblehead, Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,561
    Quote Originally Posted by TD Wood View Post
    Hi,
    I am trying to find out if the dynacore 155s minis can be carried on a plane. I have read that you are allowed to carry 2 per person on your carry-on luggage for batteries in the 100-160Wh range, but not sure if this applies to all brands.
    Thanks!
    I print this out and carry it with me when I fly.
    https://www.faa.gov/about/office_org..._batteries.pdf
    Forged CF Helium 8K 00107
    Scarlet X 02249 (The Gateway Drug)
    Fujinon Cabrio 19-90 Version 2
    RED Pro Zooms and Primes
    Director/DP at https://www.butcherbox.com

    Living life by the ocean.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #204  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    207
    Quote Originally Posted by Scot Yount View Post
    I print this out and carry it with me when I fly.
    https://www.faa.gov/about/office_org..._batteries.pdf
    Thank you very much, Scott
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #205  
    Senior Member Anthony Berenato Jr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    445
    Quote Originally Posted by Alvise Tedesco View Post
    WC specific page state the opposite. And, as I wrote, I can confirm it worked on my Raven, for 1 year. It doesn't work now, after moving batteries and adapter to a different camera
    This is based on the camera firmware version. WC power mounts stopped reading out power voltage with v7.0, and WC is currently working on a replacement board to fix this.
    Anthony Berenato Jr.
    Director / Cinematography Enthusiast
    Web: http://www.anthonyandcamera.com
    Reel: http://vimeo.com/89725163

    Weapon Helium 8K #4844
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #206  
    Dynacore batteries shooting in the North Pole, our batteries can be working in any environment.
    https://www.facebook.com/DYNACORECN/...-uFew9lGaDn_9I.

    our website is www.dynacore-battery.com, please don't place any order on www.dynabatteries.com.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #207  
    I love my dynacore minis, I went for the 155 s (r) to get the % readout to my Scarlet - W.

    I’ve been experiencing a problem though where the batteries indicate 99% full the entire time...
    It doesn’t even give me a voltage reading. Not sure what’s going on anyone else having this issue?

    I paid extra to have the % readout so pretty bummed it’s not working so far.

    If anyone has a solution would be greatly appreciated!!

    Thanks,
    Wes
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #208  
    Senior Member Bob Gundu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Toronto, ON Canada
    Posts
    9,997
    Quote Originally Posted by Wesley Forsyth View Post
    I love my dynacore minis, I went for the 155 s (r) to get the % readout to my Scarlet - W.

    I’ve been experiencing a problem though where the batteries indicate 99% full the entire time...
    It doesn’t even give me a voltage reading. Not sure what’s going on anyone else having this issue?

    I paid extra to have the % readout so pretty bummed it’s not working so far.

    If anyone has a solution would be greatly appreciated!!

    Thanks,
    Wes
    What Battery plate are you using? What firmware is your camera on?
    ___________________________

    VFX, Cinematographer, Photographer
    10 frame handles
    Vimeo
    Instagram
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #209  
    I'm using the DSMC 2 V-Lock Battery Module, I'm not on the latest firmware but the version right before the latest... heard people were having black screen issues so haven't upgraded.

    Thanks!

    Wes
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #210  
    Senior Member Wil Wong's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    834
    Just bought 6 more Dynacore mini's (Red version). Great to have percentage or voltage displayed on my monitor. Very nice!
    Movme inc.
    Red Epic-W s/n 4015, 8K Digital Cinema Camera
    MacBook Pro 6 core, FCP-X
    DJI Ronin, Ready Rig, Vaxis 500+, Tilta Nucleus-M, OSEE HSM-700, Dynacore Mini
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts