Thread: SDI issues with Scarlet-W and DSMC2 I/O expander

Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    6
    I know this is an older thread, but has anyone been able to figure this issue out?

    I'm running our Scarlet-W w/ I/O Extender and SDI out and can't seem to get the dang thing to be consistent at all. I've been troubleshooting for some time now and it will work one way once and then wont work again for an unpredictable amount of retrys.

    HDMI works fine, wireless works fine.
    Attempted SDI out into both a SmallHD Ac7 and a Blackmagic SmartView, got both to work two or three times, no luck on repeat troubleshoots.

    Any resolutions since this was last posted?

    Thanks in advance!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #12  
    Member Jordan Beard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    86
    Any updates to this issue? I've been having this problem quite a bit recently with my scarlet-w and smallhd cine7 monitor.
    Jordan Beard
    Canopy Films
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #13  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    2
    Hey guys,

    Any update on this? This is happening to me on current firmware. My solution is to power down, unplug SDI, power up, plug in SDI, power on Teradek, and then it works. As someone said earlier, the problem seems to come and go randomly.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #14  
    Senior Member rand thompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6,386
    I didn't see this thread before I started a new one based on info from Newsshooter on "Preventing Damage to SDI Outputs"


    http://www.reduser.net/forum/showthr...51#post1890151
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #15  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Baltimore
    Posts
    3,529
    I didn't see this thread before I started a new one based on info from Newsshooter on "Preventing Damage to SDI Outputs"
    Please for the love of god don't confuse things and complicate one unrelated issue with another.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #16  
    Senior Member Bérenger Brillante's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    1,894
    There is no need to reboot guys.

    Monitoring menu, disable the SDI output, quit the menu completly to return to preview, then re-enter the monitor menu, re-enable the SDI output.
    Sometime I have to do it twice, but it work 100% of the time with my unit.

    It's a classic of computer engineering... Turn it off and on again.

    I thought the last firmware had that bug fixed though.
    Bérenger B. Brillante
    --Director Showreel--
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts