Click here to go to the first RED TEAM post in this thread.   Thread: red cine to prores 4444

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1 red cine to prores 4444 
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    89
    I recently shot some time-lapse at 5.5K and some high speed at 240fps at 2K, both are with a project frame rate of 25fps.
    Im transcoding to prores 4444 1920 x 1080 with either full or nearest fit debayer.
    The time-lapse transcodes really well
    The high speed transcodes with fine horizontal banding and the picture is segmented into 4 broad bands vertically.
    Im using an iMac with no rocket but with thunderbolt drives for read and write.
    Any suggestions as what is happening, see screen grab?
    Attached Images
    Rob Franklin - Director of Photography

    Underwater Cinematographer

    www.theunderwatercompany.co.uk
    +44 7973 196002
    doprobfranklin@gmail.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    89
    bump
    Rob Franklin - Director of Photography

    Underwater Cinematographer

    www.theunderwatercompany.co.uk
    +44 7973 196002
    doprobfranklin@gmail.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Moderator David Battistella's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Florence, Italy
    Posts
    9,998
    Quote Originally Posted by Rob Franklin View Post
    bump

    Can you post an R3d Snapshot?

    Is this one of many frames like this?

    David
    "Colors are the wounds of light."
    -William Blake
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4.   This is the last RED TEAM post in this thread.   #4  
    Please open a ticket with support if you are still seeing this issue.
    ROBCODE Santa Claus @ RED

    "You get the chicken by waiting for the egg to hatch, not by smashing it with a hammer" - Jarred
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    89
    Issue raised with Red Europe, interestingly by selecting Quicktime as an encode option then Prores 4444 as a codec it transcode without issue. I sent Red Europe a R3D trim and they experienced the same issue, I am assured they have taken it up with the Redcine guys in the US. So I await the feedback. Another brilliant example of the generous support offered by RED.
    Rob Franklin - Director of Photography

    Underwater Cinematographer

    www.theunderwatercompany.co.uk
    +44 7973 196002
    doprobfranklin@gmail.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    I'm getting the exact same issue. Fixed it by rolling back to version 39.
    Last edited by Saumene Mehrdady; 06-12-2016 at 09:53 PM.
    saumene.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member Marc Hutchings's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    London
    Posts
    142
    think i had this problem too, will try different version of cinex
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Using trashcan, I thin thats the GPU that choking. But thats just my guess.
    Björn Benckert
    Creative Lead & Founder Syndicate Entertainment AB
    +46855524900 www.syndicate.se/axis
    VFX / Flame / Motion capture / Monstro
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts