Thread: Fool Control with RT Motion on DSMC2

Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 13 FirstFirst 12345612 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 124
  1. #11  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    2,815
    I think, that to have long range fool control plus focus you need two latitudes. One dedicated strictly to foolcontrol, the other for the focus control.
    JAKE WILGANOWSKI
    Director of Photography / Filmmaker
    CINE-AUTOMATIC.COM
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #12  
    Senior Member Mikael Lubtchansky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    France
    Posts
    2,357
    Quote Originally Posted by Jake Wilganowski View Post
    I think, that to have long range fool control plus focus you need two latitudes. One dedicated strictly to foolcontrol, the other for the focus control.
    Need two latitudes for long range foolcontrol :

    one on camera as a receiver for RTmotion Radio
    one near the iOS device for wifi -> RF bridging (can be battery powered)
    foolcat : HTML / PDF visual reports for OS X
    foolcontrol : RED camera control for OS X
    foolcontrol : RED camera control for iOS
    foolcontrol : RED camera control for Android
    foolcolor.net staying hungry, staying foolish facebook instagram
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #13  
    mikael can u draw a diagram of this setup? I was hoping that the latitude would provide a solid RF connection solution. 2 days ago while out at sea, I was encountering lots of dropouts from the foolcontrol connection to the camera.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #14  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    160
    Hi Charles!

    We'll do some nice diagrams soon ... :)

    It is basically this...




    So you need to keep the (battery powered) Latitude close to your phone... Because the signal is WIFI only. But the two Latitudes can be separated by very long distances :)
    Kris Bird, Engineer & Cinematographer, UK
    www.rtmotion.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #15  
    Senior Member Brian F Kobylarz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Norwich, CT. USA
    Posts
    1,269
    Kris and Mikael - Collaborative question for the two of you;

    Assume using a Latitude attached to a camera underwater in a splash bag to control I/F on an EF lens.
    Control would be from the surface.

    Any idea on the possible range?

    Would using two Latitudes be required to make this work for say 40' distance?

    Any difference in salt water versus fresh?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #16  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    160
    2.4GHz doesn't go through water! I think you get literally a few inches of signal through water. "Splashes" would be fine (our RF deals really well with multi-path reflections).

    If you mean 'underwater' underwater, you'd need to run a cable... I think we only guarantee 5m for our standard wired-link (Handunit -> Latitude for example).

    We are considering doing an RS422 or long-range CAN link for underwater... I'm not totally sure what the market size would be. A lot of people were using Gig-E on the EPIC, which isn't straightforward on the new WEAPON, etc.
    Kris Bird, Engineer & Cinematographer, UK
    www.rtmotion.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #17  
    Senior Member Mikael Lubtchansky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    France
    Posts
    2,357
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian F Kobylarz View Post
    Kris and Mikael - Collaborative question for the two of you;

    Assume using a Latitude attached to a camera underwater in a splash bag to control I/F on an EF lens.
    Control would be from the surface.

    Any idea on the possible range?

    Would using two Latitudes be required to make this work for say 40' distance?

    Any difference in salt water versus fresh?
    Hi Brian, as Kris said wireless will not work underwater...

    You can use foolcontrol on EPIC / SCARLET via a GIG-E cable (up to 100m) and go straight into a computer (foolcomtrol OS X) or into a wifi router on surface for foolcontrol iOS.

    On DSMC2 you can use a cheap RS232 (CTRL port) to ethernet converter in the housing to work around the lack of ethernet...

    You can also embed ethernet (+video) into a fiber connection and connect from miles away (John Ellerbrock at Gates did a project last year for Bentic submersible with 2 foolcontrolled Dragons using fiber)

    I also have a special cable and special app version for RS232 direct iOS <-> camera connection solution available but that will only take you up to 15-20 m max...
    foolcat : HTML / PDF visual reports for OS X
    foolcontrol : RED camera control for OS X
    foolcontrol : RED camera control for iOS
    foolcontrol : RED camera control for Android
    foolcolor.net staying hungry, staying foolish facebook instagram
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #18  
    Senior Member Brian F Kobylarz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Norwich, CT. USA
    Posts
    1,269
    Good to know. Thanks for the quick reply!

    This would have been actual underwater.
    Probably within ten or fifteen feet of the surface. With no cable port on the splash bag I have, I'll need to do further research.

    Mikael,
    Understood. Most of the shoot would be on the surface. Would consider a housing if it were any deeper or more than a single day...
    I do have an explosion proof housing with connectors. Might be worth testing its watertight integrity for this application.
    Last edited by Brian F Kobylarz; 03-09-2016 at 03:36 PM. Reason: Added reply to Mikael
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #19  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto & Vancouver
    Posts
    3,817
    Can you use Lattitude, on camera with thumbwheel, to pull focus completely wired (without wireless/foolcontrol)?

    Also, this'll work with DSMC1, right? (How much is the MSRP?)
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #20  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    160
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike P. View Post
    Can you use Lattitude, on camera with thumbwheel, to pull focus completely wired (without wireless/foolcontrol)?

    Also, this'll work with DSMC1, right? (How much is the MSRP?)
    Yeah exactly, that'll work! EF lenses with internal motors, or obviously RT lens motors. Any RED with a CTRL port, so epic scarlet too!

    $995 plus cables (or provide your own)
    Kris Bird, Engineer & Cinematographer, UK
    www.rtmotion.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts