Click here to go to the first RED TEAM post in this thread.   Thread: Long Exposures

Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 32
  1. #11  
    Senior Member Nick Morrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    8,864
    Could frame averaging be used in non-timelapse situations?
    Nick Morrison
    Founder, Director & Lead Creative
    // SMALL GIANT //
    smallgiant.tv
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2.   This is the last RED TEAM post in this thread.   #12  
    Absolutely! I've used it for stills, but it works for motion too. I've not had the chance to experiment with that, so if you do, provide us feedback please!

    Graeme
    www.red.com - 8k Digital Cinema Camera
    Science enables stories. Stories drive science
    IPP2, Image Processing, Colour Science and Demosaic Algorithms
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #13  
    Moderator David Battistella's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Florence, Italy
    Posts
    9,998
    I've done some frame averaging with motion and short bursts. You can not record sync sound.

    As I recall if you average 2 frames at 12fps, you end up with a 24fps motion stream. One little used mode for better compression in slomotion is burst mode. Doing this you can obtain 100 frame bursts at say 3:1 compression at 48fps for example.

    But it back to averaging, you do get s bit of motion blur issues because it's taking two exposures. I've used it for tabletop stuff. But sometimes it's better to use burst mode and just record the higher compression as an alternative.
    "Colors are the wounds of light."
    -William Blake
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #14  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Boise, Idaho
    Posts
    508
    Graeme, would it be possible to turn sound on in averaging mode?
    Epic Dragon X #3794 "Norma Jeane"
    Red One MX #183 "Christine"

    w: CreativeWaveIdaho.com
    t: @CreativeWaveID
    f: Facebook.com/CreativeWave
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #15  
    RED TEAM Stacey Spears's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Sammamish, WA
    Posts
    3,129
    I have shot water, in motion, using frame averaging specifically for the look.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #16  
    Member Ken Butti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    74
    would love to see some examples. Graham your link just goes to a toy transformer thing..
    --
    Ken Butti - Photographer / Drone Pilot @ MEDIAIDEM

    Red Epic Dragon - Serial #06024
    Inspire 2
    Gryphon Dynamics x8
    Movi Pro


    Sydney, Australia
    www.MEDIAIDEM.com.au

    INSTAGRAM - FACEBOOK - WEBSITE
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #17  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Nairobi, Kenya
    Posts
    115
    go down to shots of the robots in the dark!
    www.joanpoggio.com
    Epic Dragon 7550
    Nairobi-Kenya
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #18  
    Question, I’m trying to use the time laps setting and frame averaging I’m at 1 FPS and 360 but when I go to frame averaging or summing the only option I have is 2 frames all the other numbers are grayed out. I’ve gone through every setting to try to fix this. I even did a factory restore and still get the same results. Anyone know what could be causing this? Oh, this is on a DSMC2 Helium with PL mount and Zeiss 15mm CP.3 mounted.

    Thanks,
    Chad
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #19  
    Member Cole Sprague's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    77
    The 8k cameras are limited to 2 frames for averaging and summing. The others go up to 16.


    Quote Originally Posted by Chad Shillady View Post
    Question, I’m trying to use the time laps setting and frame averaging I’m at 1 FPS and 360 but when I go to frame averaging or summing the only option I have is 2 frames all the other numbers are grayed out. I’ve gone through every setting to try to fix this. I even did a factory restore and still get the same results. Anyone know what could be causing this? Oh, this is on a DSMC2 Helium with PL mount and Zeiss 15mm CP.3 mounted.

    Thanks,
    Chad
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #20  
    OMG, seriously? I didn’t read that anywhere in the documentation. so even if I drop down to a lower resolution it won’t make a difference? Thank you SO MUCH for telling me this. I was going crazy trying to get this to work.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts