Thread: RREncode Audio Workflow

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1 RREncode Audio Workflow 
    Senior Member Eric Santiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,080
    Im having issues with audio in RREncode.

    The original audio was exported out of FCPX as ProRes444.

    Then I stripped the audio in Adobe Audition and exported as 48KHz WAV.

    The file attaches itself to the DCP container nicely.

    However after a few too many tests, the audio will not work in REDRAY.

    No errors come up?

    Is there a strict specific format for audio?

    I didnt have this issue with older projects using audio intact with the R3D files.
    < Someday I'll be cool enough to have something witty here >
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member Eric Santiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,080
    I guess the REDRAY and RREncode is a dead-end.

    I cant get anyone to reply to this topic.
    < Someday I'll be cool enough to have something witty here >
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member Blair S. Paulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,054
    I wish I knew enough to help. It has always felt like the authoring tools for RedRay were never fully developed. The necessity of going back to such an old version of RCX (and the associated firmware/drivers for Rocket) just to run RREncode is a PITA.

    I understand why RED stopped supporting RedRay. Among other issues, it just didn't offer immediate ROI to enough people to generate the kind of sales volume required. I've used it primarily to show UHD/4K demo material to people who I am evangelizing 4K to. Seeing it is far more impactful than describing with words. I'd love to see them roll an updated version of the RREncode tool into the next RCX-Pro update, complete with full RR-X support, but the engineering costs would likely be seriously out of whack with the number of people served.

    FWIW, RDC's aggressive approach to new technologies pushes the risk/reward equation harder. From that we get next generation tech sooner, and some dead ends - that's just the nature of the beast. Not that any of that really helps Eric…

    Cheers - #19
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Eric Santiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,080
    Thanks Blair its still good to hear from other no matter what the answer is.

    I kept one Mac Pro at RCX 20.3 for authoring.

    I might know the culprit but will need to test.

    That cheesegrater was updated to Yosemite.

    Ill try on an older OS tomorrow.

    I havent been using the ROCKET for RREncode.

    Ive had decent luck in the past without it.

    Now Im curious but what the heck does that have to do with the Audio?
    < Someday I'll be cool enough to have something witty here >
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member Blair S. Paulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,054
    Not suggesting that the Rocket, OG or X, is a critical piece unless you want to use the RedRay for dailies or other fast turnaround use cases. Also not suggesting that audio issues are Rocket dependent.

    What I am saying is that the older iteration of RCX required to run RREncode lacks improvements made over the last two years in terms of accuracy, stability, performance, etc. Moreover, if you are not able to keep an older system "frozen in time" the process required to get all the necessary compliant bits (OS version, OpenCL version, etc) installed and working correctly, then working your way back to a fully up to date ecosystem that supports new features and Rockets, is a PITA.

    Is your audio issue caused by using newer software to create stems that older software can't handle? Maybe, maybe not. If there was a proper reference document/manual for RREncode authoring that had evolved along with multiple revisions over a period of time… In the absence of that…

    Cheers - #19
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member Eric Santiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,080
    Ive had luck in the past before this machine was updated to Yosimete.

    Even R3Ds straight off a clip dont work.

    Tech Support sent a few tips that didnt work either.
    < Someday I'll be cool enough to have something witty here >
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member Eric Santiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,080
    Fixed the issue.

    User error.

    I had RCX 20.3 running on Yosimete.

    Used it on OS X 10.7.5 and it works :)
    < Someday I'll be cool enough to have something witty here >
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member Blair S. Paulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,054
    Glad you got it sorted Eric. As I noted above, the only reliable solution is to keep a machine "frozen in time", but that is not practical for most folks.

    Cheers - #19
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member Eric Santiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,080
    Quote Originally Posted by Blair S. Paulsen View Post
    Glad you got it sorted Eric. As I noted above, the only reliable solution is to keep a machine "frozen in time", but that is not practical for most folks.

    Cheers - #19

    So true. We have a few 2012s that I can keep at that level.

    Now to find a 4K display that works on this unit.

    We tested the Sony PVM X300 and it didnt work.
    < Someday I'll be cool enough to have something witty here >
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts