Thread: H.265 for Premiere

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1 H.265 for Premiere 
    REDuser Sponsor Jay A. Kelley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    St. Louis MO
    Posts
    3,797
    I need to generate some H.265 4k material for some Brightsign 4k players (only codec they support) Anyway will premiere ever include this. Right now only Cinemartin has a package but they included Prores (Yuck) and I don't feel like getting boned for almost $1,000.00 when I don't even want an apple codec anyway.

    Just wondering what my alternatives are...

    Jay

    Any word adobe?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    263
    I'm sure AME will add it down the road. Sorenson Squeeze Pro 10 will do it now. There is also an updated version of VLC that will let you play the encoded H.265 files for verification.

    - Oliver
    OliverPeters.com
    digitalfilms.wordpress.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    257
    You can use framserver and MediaCoder to use the x265 encoder.

    Install this:

    http://www.debugmode.com/frameserver/

    Then this:

    http://www.mediacoderhq.com/


    1. From timeline, choose menu "File > Export > Movie" and choose "Debugmode FrameServer" in the list of output formats.
    2. Enter a valid filename for the output file. This file is called the "signpost" file.
    3. Click "Save" to start FrameServing.
    4. Start up Mediacoder and load up the signpost file.

    Here's a video on how to make H265 files with Mediacoder

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bnsCgfHs7h4

    You don't have to use MediaCoder, Debug Frameserver will work with command line encoders too.

    MediaCoder is a good starting point to learning about TSmuxer, FFMPEG, and X265. But you can just use those tools directly yourself.

    http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=144140

    it uses x265 to encode, but doesn't encode audio. So you'd need to get TSmuxer or FFMPEG to mux a H265 MP4 Container.

    Or you can just use FFMPEG alone with a frontend. I believe it has a x265 encoder built in now, and it'll do audio, and it'll mux it together. FFMPEG will also encode Prores video.

    So you'll save $1000 just using FFMPEG with debug frameserver (that cost nothing).
    www.rogersingh.com
    cinematographer producer
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member David Kuhn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Corning NY
    Posts
    656
    I'm using this right now: http://sourceforge.net/projects/ifme/ It's open source, based on x265 and provides a nice wrapper for the library... but it is an external app (you'd have to export in a different format from Premiere). I've been converting ProRes mov's and it (so far) is working well. Takes a while at higher quality settings.
    David Kuhn
    Epic-M Dragon Monochrome #1995 (Dilbert)
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Boise, Idaho
    Posts
    508
    Good info in this thread, I'm gonna have to try out some of these options. Thanks guys!
    Epic Dragon X #3794 "Norma Jeane"
    Red One MX #183 "Christine"

    w: CreativeWaveIdaho.com
    t: @CreativeWaveID
    f: Facebook.com/CreativeWave
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    181
    I think Handbrake.fr has an h.265 option
    Epic-W #7032
    vimeo.com/ydn/videos
    www.anotherview.watch
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    257
    Quote Originally Posted by David Kuhn View Post
    I'm using this right now: http://sourceforge.net/projects/ifme/ It's open source, based on x265 and provides a nice wrapper for the library... but it is an external app (you'd have to export in a different format from Premiere). I've been converting ProRes mov's and it (so far) is working well. Takes a while at higher quality settings.
    I'm going to try out this program, definitely seems more straightforward compared to the ones I've run into. But try out Debugmode FrameServer, it should save you the step of creating a prores file first.
    www.rogersingh.com
    cinematographer producer
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Good tip.....I use mediacoder all the time, but had never heard of debug frameserver.....that could come in handy in a few apps that have trouble with certain containers/codecs

    Just FYI to the origional poster......H265 is pretty slow to encode...
    RED #1198, EPIC-X #480
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts