Thread: Miraizon DNxHD/ProRes Codec for Windows

Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 72
  1. #21  
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Boulder, CO
    Posts
    60
    I bought the codec. I seem to have an issue with it inside RC-X. I went to export about 20 clips (I tried prores 422, LT, HQ, and 4444) but it seems to give me a very slow export. The ETA would be up to 10 hours-ish. When I export to DNxHD, it works as normal. Anybody else seen this? The Miraizon prores codecs work perfect in Premiere CC and AE CC. Does not show up in Resolve.
    vimeo.com/cuvideo
    @CU_Video
    @John_Snelson
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #22  
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Boulder, CO
    Posts
    60
    Also... try this: export miraizon prores out of AE or something then bring that clip into Premiere. Can you play it? I cant.
    vimeo.com/cuvideo
    @CU_Video
    @John_Snelson
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #23  
    Moderator Phil Holland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    11,060
    Quote Originally Posted by John Snelson View Post
    Also... try this: export miraizon prores out of AE or something then bring that clip into Premiere. Can you play it? I cant.
    I can on Premiere CC. I do however have like every codec pack you can have.
    Phil Holland - Cinematographer - Los Angeles
    ________________________________
    phfx.com IMDB
    PHFX | tools

    2X RED Monstro 8K VV Bodies and a lot of things to use with them.

    Data Sheets and Notes:
    Red Weapon/DSMC2
    Red Dragon
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #24  
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Boulder, CO
    Posts
    60
    Quote Originally Posted by Phil Holland View Post
    I can on Premiere CC. I do however have like every codec pack you can have.
    Mine acts strangely. If I just open Premiere CC and open the prores clip in source monitor, it will play. But then if I click something else and come back to it, it will get yellow "media pending" screen forever. Or just frozen on single frame of the clip.
    vimeo.com/cuvideo
    @CU_Video
    @John_Snelson
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #25  
    Senior Member jake blackstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,870
    I don't think Miraizon is doing anything illegal, if they just using FFMPEG implementation.
    Jake Blackstone
    Colorist
    Los Angeles
    MOD Color Web Site
    Demo Reel
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #26  
    Senior Member Paul Russell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Malaysia and Singapore
    Posts
    1,692
    The Singapore support team tells me that Resolve will never support this solution because their contract with Apple forbids third party Pro-Res codecs.
    Apple still trying to protect the market it has abandoned.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #27  
    Senior Member jake blackstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,870
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Russell View Post
    Apple forbids third party Pro-Res codecs.
    Apple still trying to protect the market it has abandoned.
    That is incorrect, as many third party software can write Prores on Windows. They just have to pay for the the license.
    And you can't abandon a market, if you were never in that market to begin with.
    Jake Blackstone
    Colorist
    Los Angeles
    MOD Color Web Site
    Demo Reel
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #28  
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Russell View Post
    The Singapore support team tells me that Resolve will never support this solution because their contract with Apple forbids third party Pro-Res codecs.
    Right ... and .... their "contract with Apple" will most likely bring you direct encoding to ProRes on Windows Resolve pretty damn soon :)
    Mark L. Pederson
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #29  
    Senior Member jake blackstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,870
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark L. Pederson View Post
    Right ... and .... their "contract with Apple" will most likely bring you direct encoding to ProRes on Windows Resolve pretty damn soon :)
    Actually, the correct term would be "bring you direct encoding to ProRes on Windows Resolve" back. It was there already for one brief moment in V9 beta, if I remember it correctly.
    Jake Blackstone
    Colorist
    Los Angeles
    MOD Color Web Site
    Demo Reel
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #30  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    160
    I thought I was dreaming when I found this awesome looking node based encoder (http://www.telestream.net/episode/overview.htm) that writes prores in Windows. Turns out it invariably crashed or failed single files in large batches. I was sad.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts