Thread: How do you get content onto the redray?

Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11  
    Senior Member Ketch Rossi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    ITALY | USA
    Posts
    14,604
    Well, I guess just as a good place as others to ask this...

    On a Mac with Safari, latest update, using Adobe Acrobate.

    Recently all the Documents downloads from RED's s3.Amazon are not allowing me to save them or export them as PDF... :(

    Example, this is the message I get every time...

    Message:

    Adobe Reader could not open '...Operation_Guide_Rev-D.pdf' because it is either not a supported file type or because the file has been damaged (for example, it was sent as an email attachment and wasn't correctly decoded).


    Any one????
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #12  
    Senior Member Blair S. Paulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,223
    Check your version of Acrobat. Also check preference settings, look for something that allows you to view PDFs not from tested sources, or manual override.

    Just downloaded the manual, thanks Michel, via Mavericks/Safari, so its probably on your end.

    Cheers - #19
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #13  
    Senior Member Ketch Rossi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    ITALY | USA
    Posts
    14,604
    Thanks Blair, but no luck... :(
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #14  
    Senior Member Eric Santiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,122
    Strange the PDF manual states HDMI 1.3 for HDTV but on the provided quick-start guide it states HDMI 1.4?

    Is this why I cant use the HDTV port with my Sony AV reciever (old def HDMI 1.3).
    < Someday I'll be cool enough to have something witty here >
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #15  
    RED TEAM Stacey Spears's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Sammamish, WA
    Posts
    3,129
    Only one HDMI output is active and its the one you booted up with. e.g. the HDTV port is only active if you boot with only it connected. If you boot with the single 4k output hooked up, then the HDTV output will be disabled.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #16  
    Senior Member Eric Santiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,122
    Quote Originally Posted by Stacey Spears View Post
    Only one HDMI output is active and its the one you booted up with. e.g. the HDTV port is only active if you boot with only it connected. If you boot with the single 4k output hooked up, then the HDTV output will be disabled.

    Yep I only have display to play with which is an NEC at work and a Panny at home.

    No 4K here :(
    < Someday I'll be cool enough to have something witty here >
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #17  
    Senior Member Robert Kurhajetz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Reston, Virginia
    Posts
    183
    might be the wrong thread but I'll take my chances....
    if you could put together a new system primarily for doing RCX and rrencodes for feeding RR's what sort of config and platform would you go with?
    Robert Kurhajetz | Reston, Virginia

    "Facts are the air of scientists. Without them you can never fly." Linus Pauling

    Red One #2783
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #18  
    Senior Member Eric Santiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,122
    Plenty of topics in the Post-Production Hardware group.

    http://www.reduser.net/forum/forumdi...ction-HARDWARE

    Jeff Kilgroe is the key person to talk too :)
    < Someday I'll be cool enough to have something witty here >
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts