Thread: Audio in PC land

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1 Audio in PC land 
    OK gang, we are building a small (4 machine) Red render farm with some slightly used Boxx machines from our 3D farm.
    We plan to manually split up the jobs among the machines for now, but, the big problem seems to be audio. Has anyone managed to get the audio off proxies on a PC or, better yet, when is RedCine going to support audio?
    Thanks for any help on this, some of our clients think the audio is important, but for now we just tell em' to look at the pretty pictures.
    kn
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member R Fogg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    386
    You need quick time pro. Ctrl + J will bring up a dialog box which will allow you to extract the audio from the proxies.
    IATSE 600 DIT
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Quote Originally Posted by Rfo View Post
    You need quick time pro. Ctrl + J will bring up a dialog box which will allow you to extract the audio from the proxies.
    Thanks, wasn't sure if that actually worked on the PC, will give it a try!
    kn
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Vigen Vartanov's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Tbilisi , Georgia
    Posts
    1,239
    Can you tell me more about Render Farm that you want to setup. Because i can not undertand how you will split the job on it.
    We have 200 Core Render farm , and may be you found some way to render it on render farm. ?
    More info please.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member Vigen Vartanov's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Tbilisi , Georgia
    Posts
    1,239
    I thing you will install on all machines REDCINE and then render it part buy part ?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Quote Originally Posted by Biba View Post
    I thing you will install on all machines REDCINE and then render it part buy part ?
    Yes you are correct, for now we will divide up the job and run RedCine on each machine. We will only be using RedCine for one-light dalies so will not have to worry about final color grading. That will be done on Quantel, DS or a da vinci 2K.
    Would love to automate it but must wait for the proper tools.
    cheers!
    kn
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member Vigen Vartanov's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Tbilisi , Georgia
    Posts
    1,239
    Tools for it is RedLIne. As i understand.
    Today we make some test with render farm , problem is like Windows version is not working fine , and also you need 1 man to manage 25 pc with
    "Remote Administrator Screen" on his pc and always check for files.
    But for over work flow it is better to get Cineform Codec and render out from render farm . And then we can work with qt files in MACs.
    I need to ask CineForm about RenderFarm Licence :)
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,732
    Quote Originally Posted by Biba View Post
    I need to ask CineForm about RenderFarm Licence :)
    ask for us as well :)
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member Vigen Vartanov's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Tbilisi , Georgia
    Posts
    1,239
    Quote Originally Posted by laguun View Post
    ask for us as well :)
    ?????
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts